Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 27

    Connection Speed Query

    This is a discussion on Connection Speed Query within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys, Im new here and have just moved over to Sky BB Max from BT . Im pretty happy ...

    1. #1
      luner_orbit's Avatar
      luner_orbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chester le street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connection Speed Query

      Hi guys, Im new here and have just moved over to Sky BB Max from BT.

      Im pretty happy with things so far apart from the fact that I think I'm on the wrong connection speed.
      Basically, I think I should be getting near to the full 16Mbps but am only getting 8Mbps (which is what I got with BT). Can anyone confirm what I think before I get in touch with sky

      Thanks
      Paul

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 15 db 4 db
      Noise Margin 14 db 14 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      You're probably capped due to issues with the line, are you in the master socket, any extensions in use, filters in place on the line etc? Also if you have a sky+ box is it plugged into a filter?

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      you are also on GDMT and need to be on ADSL+2, if you phone them, once you get past T1 to CST they should be able to check your errors when they move you over

    5. #4
      luner_orbit's Avatar
      luner_orbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chester le street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      Thanks for the info guys. I thought it would be a simple switch over from BT but it doesn't quite appear that way.
      I dont have any filters in the house as BT originally came out and did an install where they changed the cover plate on the telephone socket to an adsl one. This shouldn't have anything to do with it should it?

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      that should be fine, sometimes with sky the max connection does not get done straight away (could be as paul says and line may be bad, but othertimes its just an error somewhere along the line)

      give sky a ring, you will have to convince T1 that you are on the wrong product and ask to be put through to CST
      please be polite, T1 do not always understand much about connection speed and they also have a sheet to go by which may involve a few questions

      HTH

    7. #6
      luner_orbit's Avatar
      luner_orbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chester le street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      sometimes with sky the max connection does not get done straight away
      Thanks guys...one more thing though regarding what you just said...I only changed over on monday from BT so am I expecting to much to soon?

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      am I expecting to much to soon?
      dont think so but could be wrong

    9. #8
      luner_orbit's Avatar
      luner_orbit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: chester le street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      Thanks for your help richone..
      I've just been on the phone to sky and I'm now very confused.

      I asked about whether I'm on ADSL+2 and they said no, I'm on ADSL1. They then said I need to alter settings in my router so that I can change over to ADSL+2.
      Is that right?. I'm abit confused as I thought they needed to do that?

    10. #9
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      its nothing to do with the router - you need the line profile changed by CST...call Sky (after 11PM or before 9AM) and ask hopefully you can get straight through...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connection Speed Query

      LOL, would that be T1 you were speaking to

      you are correct, only sky can change you over and it will need to be CST (customer service team, the first people who answer will be T1)

      this can be a pain as you have found out, but it will be worth it when fixed

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION