Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 33

    New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

    This is a discussion on New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I was using BT broadband will no problems, now i have switch to Sky unlimted package its all gone ...

    1. #1
      scouse007's Avatar
      scouse007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      Hi

      I was using BT broadband will no problems, now i have switch to Sky unlimted package its all gone very wrong......when i load programmes on my computers it takes a very long time to load (this was never a problem with BT) and also my two flashing computer screen from my tool bar have disappered!!! i have looked in internet connections but sky broadband is not there!!


      hope someone can help

      thank you all in advance
      Last edited by scouse007; 18-03-08 at 09:52 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      Hi when you obtained skybb did you install maccfee from the installation disc?

    4. #3
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      Go to the Control Panel then Network Connections. Right click your LAN icon and select properties, put a tick in the box at the bottom to show on Desktop. If you have an icon for the internet gateway, do the same.

      When you say programs take a long time to load, do you actually mean web pages. An internet connection should not effect programs. Post your router stats and someone may be able to advise you.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #4
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      are you connecting via a wireless link or cat5 hard wire???
      you could be connecting to somebody's wireless network and not your own..

    6. #5
      scouse007's Avatar
      scouse007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      thanks for all the replies....here are my stats....

      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 7616 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 768 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      when i load up programmes like nero, paint etc, it takes double long than before when i had bt broadband...i have not installed mcfee and have norton installed.

      i am also running by the ethanet cable not wireless.
      Last edited by scouse007; 18-03-08 at 09:11 PM.

    7. #6
      scouse007's Avatar
      scouse007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      i have ticked both internet connections to show in the toolbar, but one is flashing up speed 100mbps and the other 400mbps!! what happened to the sign that used to just say 4 or 6 kb???

      thanks all in advance

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      The first one,100mbps, is the rate your PC is connecting to the router. The second one is the actual speed the router is connecting to the internet. It will not be 400mbps, it is more likely to be 400kbps. This is very low for your router connection speed, 7616 kbps, so there is something wrong with the connection between your PC and the router. Download and run TCPOptimiser This will fix your PC settings and should improve your speed. Use 8000kbps as your starting speed. Read the instructions before you run it.

      I am not sure what is causing your slow program loading, but if you do the TCP thing first, them we can have a look at the other problem. I have an idea it may be Norton, but as I said we can come back to that.

      If you have any of the BT bloatware left on your PC it would be better to get rid of it. Do this through the Add/Remove Programs in the Control Panel, then check your Programs folder for anything BT related and delete it.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      scouse007's Avatar
      scouse007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      The first one,100mbps, is the rate your PC is connecting to the router. The second one is the actual speed the router is connecting to the internet. It will not be 400mbps, it is more likely to be 400kbps. This is very low for your router connection speed, 7616 kbps, so there is something wrong with the connection between your PC and the router. Download and run TCPOptimiser This will fix your PC settings and should improve your speed. Use 8000kbps as your starting speed. Read the instructions before you run it.

      I have double checked speed after running TCPOptimiser and it stll shows 400Mbps (not kbps) and i have deleted everything to do wuth BT, but still all programmes are running slow, internet seems ok after 5 mins of connecting.

      thank you for all your help

    10. #9
      scouse007's Avatar
      scouse007 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      Is it possible that i am still running hrough my old router and not my new sky router...or is that not possible???

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: New sky broadband user needs a little help please!!!

      do you have your old router connected ?? (if so , how?)

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION