Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Drop outs - LCP is down etc.

    This is a discussion on Drop outs - LCP is down etc. within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi The following is an excerpt from my routers log. I am unsure what is going wrong and wonder if ...

    1. #1
      junpit's Avatar
      junpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Drop outs - LCP is down etc.

      Hi

      The following is an excerpt from my routers log. I am unsure what is going wrong and wonder if anyone can help.

      I have setup my router etc. and it works nicely apart from when the line drops. It seems to drop for quite a while sometimes. It is dropping regularly however. I have not had to reboot my router at all as it sorts itself out in the end.

      Statistics reveals the following

      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB018e.d16f
      Modem Status Connected
      DownStream Connection Speed 4510 kbps
      UpStream Connection Speed 396 kbps
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 4510 kbps 396 kbps
      Line Attenuation 54.5 db 33.2 db
      Noise Margin 6.7 db 22.5 db


      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:47:27 - LCP down.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:47:35 - Initialize LCP.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:47:35 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:48:35 - Initialize LCP.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:48:35 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:49:35 - Initialize LCP.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:49:35 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:50:35 - Initialize LCP.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:50:36 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:51:36 - Initialize LCP.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:51:36 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:52:36 - Initialize LCP.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:52:36 - LCP is allowed to come up.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:53:36 - Initialize LCP.
      Tue, 2006-09-19 09:53:36 - LCP is allowed to come up.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site junpit

      Stupid question I know but do you have filters on all your phone points in use?
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      junpit's Avatar
      junpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Filters In Use

      Yes. I have the filters that came with the router in use. My master socket is split twice to the sky box (approx 3m away) (1 filter there) and my attic (7m away) (where the router connects).

      -Junpit
      Last edited by Wheelie; 19-09-06 at 04:24 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User Name this helps us to keep the forum tidy and posts more compact. Thanks

    5. #4
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My master socket is split twice to the sky box (approx 3m away) (1 filter there) and my attic (7m away) (where the router connects).
      I would say theres your problem right there you can and should only use one filter per socket so removing one should fix the problem.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    6. #5
      davidw's Avatar
      davidw is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Uxbridge
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      27
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Deleted - Deleted
      Last edited by davidw; 19-09-06 at 04:33 PM.

    7. #6
      junpit's Avatar
      junpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      I would say theres your problem right there you can and should only use one filter per socket so removing one should fix the problem.
      Sorry I did not make it clear. I have a filter at my sky box (no adsl there) and a filter in the attic where my modem connects. The attic and the sky box area have a full unfiltered socket which is wired into the master socket directly through the back.

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      So you only have one filter in the master router going into the ADSL side and the phone connection from the Sky box going into the other, if thats the case then its possible that you have an iffy filter connected to either the master socket or one of the other phone points so try and remove everything from the other phone points and to if you can pinpoint the problem.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      junpit's Avatar
      junpit is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Speed Better Now

      Hi

      After this I decided to plug the router into the master socket and got a whopping 6510 kbps. This was major (previously about 3900), so I decided to shell out for a integrated faceplate from ADSL nation and I moved my sky router downstairs and connected directly to this faceplate with a large adsl cable.

      Anyway its been much better. It normally connects at about 6 mbps - sometimes slightly lower. It does drop the connection every now and again but its much better.

      Thanks

      Junpit

      PS. Hopefully this won't be a problems soon anyway as I'm moving house. The new house is about 150m from the exchange. Cool!!!

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thats great news Junpit
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION