Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

    This is a discussion on Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all, i've just gone onto Sky Max and whilst the download speed seems better than I was getting with ...

    1. #1
      jamesholden's Avatar
      jamesholden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

      Hi all, i've just gone onto Sky Max and whilst the download speed seems better than I was getting with Virgin, i'm now getting around 6.9mb according to Speedtest.net - The Global Broadband Speed Test, I noticed in the Router Stats the following :-

      Connection Speed - Downstream 8160 kbps, Upstream 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation - Downstream 19db, Upstream 4.5db
      Noise Margin - Downstream 12db, Upstream 14db

      Since i'm on the 16mb Max package shouldn't the downstream be higher than 8160 kbps?

      Thanks for your help.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

      Your downstream will be whatever your line conditions/ distance from exchange/ equipment can handle. how many telephone sockets in your property are in use?

    4. #3
      jamesholden's Avatar
      jamesholden is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

      Hi thanks for the reply,

      Other than the router only a telephone and the Sky+ box are connected, however I have tried with all of these disconnected and only the router connected into the master socket and the information given is exactly the same.

      According to sam knows the exchange is 0.8km away.
      Last edited by jamesholden; 13-03-08 at 03:54 PM.

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

      With an attenuation of 19 dbs you should do much better. You have been put on G.DMT instead of ADSL2+.

      First plug in to the Test socket, which is behind the faceplate of your Master socket. Have a look at the stats. Your connection speed will not increase but you may see an increase in the Noise Margin. If you do you will have to do some work on your wiring. Remember that everything plugged in to the phone line must run through a filter. This includes digiboxes.

      Either way it may be worth phoning Sky and ask them to put you on ADSL2+, as your attenuation would seem to support it. Be careful what you say, as one of Sky's favourite tricks is to cap anyone who complains about slow speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

      Aye when you call up tell the T1 agent you have a very slow connection and don't seem to be on the correct settings/ package, they will check what you have been "advised of" on your DSL avail check and then see what your router is stating, if the router is saying a lot lower they will troubleshoot the issue then pass to CST. CST will then look into your stats etc.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

      A good suggestion Paul, but considering the 'advised speed' given by the BT tester is usually at least 50% of the actual, it might not help. I think this happens quite a lot, T1 look at the 'advised speed' and say 'tough, according to our figures you can't get any more', so are unwilling, or unable due to their instructions, to do anything more.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Migrated from Virgin to Sky Max

      We go by the information given and have no other way of seeing speed capabilities of the line, if the DSL avail information is so badly out of whack then the problem needs raising to the powers that be as we cannot do anything about it from our end.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION