Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Help please

    This is a discussion on Help please within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I'm new to this site but thought I'd give it a shot I'm a Sky BB Max customer now ...

    1. #1
      Nasu's Avatar
      Nasu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HEF (I think)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help please

      Hi I'm new to this site but thought I'd give it a shot
      I'm a Sky BB Max customer now
      Switched from AOL to Sky about 2 weeks ago
      Still havent been able to get on the internet

      I cant really post detailed stats as I'm at work but basically my internet was working fine up until Sky took over the line. Set my new black router up and everything was fine till I opened IE7 where it just says connecting and wont load even after an hour.
      Phoned Support, after an hour they sent me another new black router as pings kept timing out
      Got it yesterday, same problem. Keep losing packets, varying from 25 to 50%.
      Phoned Support again, after another hour the guy in tier 3 said it looks like they're trying to pump too much speed through my line and it cant handle it.
      So he caps my speed down to 8mbs which I was on before. Still same problem. He passed it onto some other people who are doing tests on my line and will phone me today. Any ideas?
      Might be able to provide more info to yourselves if you know what you need

      Thanks in advance


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help please

      AOL had a habit of manually setting the IP of the LAN port of the PC to 192.168.0.1, this is unfortunately the IP of the router. You may need to check your config to make sure this is not the case as it will not connect at all if it is set to that. Can you access the router page at all or can you not get anything to load (even 192.168.0.1)?
      Drop to a cmd line and type ipconfig /all and see what IP you have been given. Also check for proxy settings in IE, tools, internet options, connections, lan settings. Nothing should be in the boxes on that page.

    4. #3
      Nasu's Avatar
      Nasu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HEF (I think)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please

      Cheers for the reply Paul
      I've been on the router page and gave the Sky Support guys everything and got through all their troubleshooting bits and if I remember rightly everything on IE was set to Automatic
      My router is connected as such but its losing packets so badly to the extent that nothing will load in IE. Keeps saying Timed out when I do ping_www.bbc.co.uk or whatever in the CMD window

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help please

      weird, sounds like a network error somwhere then, any firewall software on the pc at all?

    6. #5
      Nasu's Avatar
      Nasu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HEF (I think)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please

      McAfee on both
      Both running different OS' too, one on Vista and one on XP

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help please

      Have you tried removing McAfee from one of the computers as a test?

    8. #7
      Nasu's Avatar
      Nasu is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: HEF (I think)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help please

      Yep, and turned Windows Firewall on/off
      tried pretty much everything I could think of

     

     

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION