Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?

    This is a discussion on Can I create a home LAN through a sky router? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all. I have a homebuilt PC and a dell D505 laptop in my house. I also have Sky max ...

    1. #1
      cheesysocks's Avatar
      cheesysocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?



      Hi all.

      I have a homebuilt PC and a dell D505 laptop in my house. I also have Sky max and the white (Mk1?) netgear wireless router. Both computers are running XP pro SP2 fully patched and have Zone Alarm (free version).

      I want to try and make the PC and laptop open to each other. That is, to be able to transfer files and look into directories etc. No security from each other is needed, there's just my wife and I, but I naturally don't want others looking in to my stuff.

      The laptop is wireless, the PC cabled and then there is the router, the only common point between the two. Can a Sky Netgear be used as a Hub or Switch for this purpose?

      Online tutorials seem to concentrate on wired connections for LANs. I know there are many of them, but I haven't been able to make it work yet.

      Can you please point me to a tutorial that will get me working? The options in the network sections of XP are usually missing or greyed out when I try to make it work!

      Thanks.
      Last edited by cheesysocks; 12-03-08 at 05:21 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?

      Yep if they are both on the same router you just need to put both PCs into the same workgroup and then use file and sharing to share the folders. If they are greyed out in the options then something is wrong or not enabled yet.
      How to configure file sharing in Windows XP

    4. #3
      dms05's Avatar
      dms05 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Location
      Wirral
      Posts
      1,692
      Thanks
      12
      Thanked 52 Times in 50 Posts

      Re: Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?

      One potential problem (which shouldn't apply to you) is that XP Home and XP Pro don't easily Network together. Lots of problems reported in many forums - and I've had them myself. LAN cable and/or WiFi shouldn't make any difference, it's all one Network through the Sky Router. Just make sure that everything is on the same Network name!

    5. #4
      ashleyrunt's Avatar
      ashleyrunt is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Northampton/WFAVEL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Feb 2007
      Posts
      130
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      One potential problem (which shouldn't apply to you) is that XP Home and XP Pro don't easily Network together. Lots of problems reported in many forums - and I've had them myself. LAN cable and/or WiFi shouldn't make any difference, it's all one Network through the Sky Router. Just make sure that everything is on the same Network name!
      dam right about connecting between xp pro and home, never been able to get it to work. Have to email file from down stairs to to PCs upstairs
      either that or run up and down stairs with a data key
      If it ain`t broke .... Kick the hell outta it till it is

      Get a free Giffgaff Sim

    6. #5
      cheesysocks's Avatar
      cheesysocks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01903
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?

      Quote Originally Posted by dms05 View Post
      LAN cable and/or WiFi shouldn't make any difference, it's all one Network through the Sky Router. Just make sure that everything is on the same Network name!
      Hi and thanks to all who have replied.

      Unfortunately, they won't talk to each other. They are on the same network name. On the PC I can see 'the network' and on it I can see both machines. Trying to get into the PC from the PC works instantly. Trying to get into the laptop fails after a loooong delay.

      Other way around the laptop does not even see the 'network'. Oh well, it'll be something simple I'm sure. Both C drives have been given permissions to share from the 'my computer' drive properties.

      Cheers.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,132
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?

      The easiest way is to use the Network Connection Wizard in the Control Panel on both machines. Follow the instructions carefully and it should work. The usual problem is not having the same Workgroup name.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      Grey Area's Avatar
      Grey Area is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Can I create a home LAN through a sky router?

      Simple checks first.

      Turn on both the laptop and the PC. From the PC, go into internet explorer and type in 192.168.0.1 (default address for your router's setup). It'll ask you for a username and password - the default is "admin" and "sky".

      There's a menu on the left, and one item is "attached devices" - can you see both the laptop and PC from there?

      Next, on the laptop, go to "run" and type "cmd" then hit return. At the prompt that pops up, type "ipconfig /all". Does the laptop have an IP address in the form 192.168.0.xxx?

      Tell us what you get and we'll see if we can help.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION