Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    Is my line capped ?

    This is a discussion on Is my line capped ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I switched to Sky Max yesterday. I am syncing at 6912KPS which is the same as my old non LLU ...

    1. #1
      old bill's Avatar
      old bill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: haverhill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is my line capped ?

      I switched to Sky Max yesterday. I am syncing at 6912KPS which is the same as my old non LLU ISP. When I checked some stats in my router it came up with this.
      DSLAM: Country: {0xFF} Vendor: {GSPN} Specific: {0x800}
      DSL Line (Wire Pair): Line 1 (inner pair)
      Downstream Rate Cap: 8128 kbps
      Downstream Atten. at 300kHz: 40.4 dB
      Uncancelled Echo: -15.2 dB Ok
      VCXO Frequency Offset: -7.8 ppm Ok
      Final Rx Gain: 21.7 dB Ok
      Impulse Noise Comp. Tones: 0 Ok
      Excessive Impulse Noise: 0 Ok
      Impulse noise protection: 2.20
      Delay of latency path: 16.00 ms
      Does this mean that my line is capped at 8 meg ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Is my line capped ?

      I'm not entirely sure if there's enough information to say one way or the other. With your attenuation level, your line has probably been configured to use only G.DMT - which Sky almost always cap at about 8000kbit/sec. With 40dB downstream attenuation, you can't really expect much more than you're getting really.

    4. #3
      old bill's Avatar
      old bill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: haverhill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my line capped ?

      When would Sky look at putting you on to ADSL2/2+ ?

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is my line capped ?

      with an attenuation of around 32 or lower...you'd prob not benefit from it tbh...

      also, might be easier to post stats from Sky router, makes it easier to interpret
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      old bill's Avatar
      old bill is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: haverhill
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Is my line capped ?

      Here are my full stats.

      Line 1 (inner pair)
      Protocol: G.DMT Annex A
      Downstream Rate: 6912 kbps
      Upstream Rate: 768 kbps
      Channel: Interleaved
      Current Noise Margin: 7.0 dB (Downstream), 14.0 dB (Upstream)
      Current Attenuation: 42.2 dB (Downstream), 26.5 dB (Upstream)
      Current Output Power: 19.3 dBm (Downstream), 9.8 dBm (Upstream)
      DSLAM Vendor Information: Country: {0xFF} Vendor: {GSPN} Specific: {0x800}
      PVC Info: 0/38


      Statistics
      Collected for 3:16:14
      Since Reset Current 24-Hour Interval Current 15-Minute Interval Time Since Last Event
      ATM Cell Header Errors: 75 75 0 0:10:06

      ATM Loss of Cell Delineation: 16 16 0 0:10:06

      DSL Link Retrains: 1 1 0 3:11:07

      DSL Training Errors: 7 7 0 3:10:33

      DSL Training Timeouts: 0 0 0 0:00:00

      DSL Loss of Framing Failures: 0 0 0 0:00:00

      DSL Loss of Signal Failures: 0 0 0 0:00:00

      DSL Loss of Power Failures: 0 0 0 0:00:00

      DSL Loss of Margin Failures: 0 0 0 0:00:00

      DSL Cumulative Errored Seconds: 20 20 0 0:10:06

      DSL Severely Errored Seconds: 1 1 0 0:50:32

      DSL Corrected Blocks: 1728 1728 18 0:00:10

      DSL Uncorrected Blocks: 85 85 0 0:10:06

      ISP Connection Establishment: 2 2 2 0:06:55

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Is my line capped ?

      as asked, any chance of stats from your Sky router please?...

      but either way, you're not gonna get a lot more than present tbh...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION