Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 20

    Revised Router stats as requested

    This is a discussion on Revised Router stats as requested within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi Forgive me for starting new thread to an earlier post but I'm new and not sure of protocol. Gist ...

    1. #1
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Revised Router stats as requested

      Hi

      Forgive me for starting new thread to an earlier post but I'm new and not sure of protocol.

      Gist is that although on MIDI I have ebbn capped on 2048 Mbps and was advised to plug router into Master socket to see affect on SNR to eliminate possible probs with extension before going back to SKY CST. Here are the results from the M Socket. Hope this helps.

      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:05:08

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1391 1446 0 2158 5781 00:02:55
      LAN 100M/Full 1899 2252 0 4321 2069 00:05:04
      WLAN 11M/54M 598 0 0 673 0 00:04:51
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 17 db 13 db

      The stats from the extension socket are shown in the original MIDI conundrum thread.

      Once again, thanks for your time and advice.

      L


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      its Mid, not midi, and as you can see the SNR is high - you can get a good 4-5Mbps on that line now...give Sky a bell and hopefully you can get a CST agent on the line and get it faster...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      Hi


      Just to be clear when you say the Signal to Noise Ratio is high how precisely did you interpret that from the stats?

      Relatively how much better is it from the first set of stats using the bedroom extension socket?

      Moving the PC downstairs is impossible. How would you recommend I proceed in these circumstances?

      Many thanks for your time.

      L

    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      ^^^ It's only gone up by 1 db from 16 to 17 so it may be that the problem lies elsewhere. BTW it would have been better to continue the original thread rather than starting a new one as anyone interested in reading it has to search for the old one here to understand it.

      Still, it will not hurt to tell Sky that you have improved your wiring and ask them to lift the cap while you are using the master socket.
      Last edited by eyemdee; 10-03-08 at 11:47 PM. Reason: added thread link

    6. #5
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      Thanks Eyemdee

      The problem is I cant "use the Master Socket" due to location. I'm sure I'm not unique in having PC in bedroom with extension.

      Would you advocate New Face Plate etc and do that before going back to Sky?

      Also your colleague said that the router stats suggested a speed between 4-5Mbps. As the noise wasn't really a problem with the original set up shouldn't I be able to get this using the extension socket?

      Many thanks again

    7. #6
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      Apologies but also forgot to say that I am far from clear on the message sent out by the router stats taken from the Master Socket.

      On the one hand it is stated that there is a high SNR which suggests potential speeds between 4-5Mbps.

      On the other hand the niose margin "only increased by 1 db which suggests that the problem lies elsewhere".

      If there was a prob with my extension cabling would one expect a bigger increase in noise margin when connected to the Master Socket?

      Does this suggest that the extension socket should also be capable of the 4-5Mbps? (SKY originally advised that my line could take up to 3.5Mbps)

      Is there anyhting else in the WAN/LAN/WLAN numbers that are more attractive in the stats taken from the Master Socket?

      Here they are:

      Extension socket

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2267 2624 0 697 2819 00:13:42
      LAN 100M/Full 3879 4061 0 3500 1155 00:15:10
      WLAN 11M/54M 974 0 0 367 0 00:14:57
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 13 db
      I really want SKY to uncap me and will ring them as soon as someone can help to demystify me on this point

      Master socket
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 1391 1446 0 2158 5781 00:02:55
      LAN 100M/Full 1899 2252 0 4321 2069 00:05:04
      WLAN 11M/54M 598 0 0 673 0 00:04:51
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 17 db 13 db

      I will ask SKY to uncap me but just need to be a bit clearer on the current status:

      Many thanks for your time

      L

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      One other thing you can try before you phone Sky, is to have a look inside your Master and slave sockets and remove the wire from terminal 3. This is the ring wire and is not required when you use a filter on the phone. It can act as an aerial and cause interference on the line which can badly effect ADSL.

      The only real way to check if your internal wiring is causing problems is to plug in to the TEST socket, which is behind the faceplate of your Master socket. Plugging into the Master does not isolate the internal wiring, so will give much the same result as an good quality extension

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      Hi

      Forgot to say that I did plug the router into the test socket. These are the stats you see (should have said test rather than master I supppose)

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      That only leaves the wire from terminal 3 then. Some find it makes a very big difference.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Revised Router stats as requested

      Thanks

      All other things being equal does that mean the removal of wire from terminal 3 would only make a difference if:

      1. SKY uncap me
      2. I somehow plug the router into the master socket with an NT whatever faceplate etc.

      Thanks for perservering with me. Im not tick just abit confused.

      L

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION