Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

    This is a discussion on Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm just about to install my Sky Router. At the moment I'm still using the Virgin (NTL) cable modem. Will ...

    1. #1
      Black Dog's Avatar
      Black Dog is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01926
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      13
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

      I'm just about to install my Sky Router.
      At the moment I'm still using the Virgin (NTL) cable modem.
      Will I have to deinstall / unplug / disconnect anything before I start the install
      ie. do I have to tell my PC that Virgin have got the boot ?
      Or do I just whack the Sky disc in and follow the instructions ?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

      ^^^ You do not need the Sky disc. Just unplug the network cable from the cable modem and plug it in to the Sky router. Reboot the PC and you should be away!

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

      i'm sure you know, but the router plugs into the phone line not the cable line

    5. #4
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

      Quote Originally Posted by richone54 View Post
      i'm sure you know, but the router plugs into the phone line not the cable line
      You'd have a job - it wouldn't fit! Cable broadband is delivered on satellite type coax cable and you can't plug an RJ11 plug into that - even after a few beers!

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

      Whoops, can you tell i've never had cable (have had a few beers before tho )

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

      Just to add, if your PC is infected by all the bloat ISPs like Virgin, BT etc like to put on, supposedly to help you, remove it before you plug in the Sky router. It would do no real harm except to confuse you, but it is better out of the way. Also a quick check in the LAN properties to make sure you are set to 'Obtain an IP automatically' would do no harm.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      fihart's Avatar
      fihart is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0207
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      824
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Installing Sky Router in place of NTL modem

      I doubt that the Sky router (assuming white Netgear DG834GT) will work with cable as it is designed to work with an ADSL input.

      I would post a query on the Netgear forum -- but my understanding is that you need a router designed to link to a cable modem.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION