Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 24

    Midi conundrum

    This is a discussion on Midi conundrum within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by Longshanks Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:15:14 Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time ...

    1. #11
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Midi conundrum

      Quote Originally Posted by Longshanks View Post
      Router StatisticsSystem Up Time: 00:15:14

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 2267 2624 0 697 2819 00:13:42
      LAN 100M/Full 3879 4061 0 3500 1155 00:15:10
      WLAN 11M/54M 974 0 0 367 0 00:14:57
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2048 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 51 db 14 db
      Noise Margin 16 db 13 db
      These stats appear to show that you are capped at 2048 kbps and that your line length (less than 4km) could support up to ~5 mbps if it were free of noise.

      Is your router connected to the master (or test) socket or an extension? Have a look at the cabling and faceplate forum for tips on improving internal wiring.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Midi conundrum

      Hi

      Main socket on window sill in lounge. Extension (not wired in-DIY type) runs from there up stairs to socket I fitted in bedroom (again DIY type). Filter is plugged int this socket and modem and telephone plugged into filter.

      Is there anything unusual or sinister about this arrangement?

      Incidentally there must be some noise as you can always hear a sort of clicking (more like put put put) coming from one of the speakers.

      Will ring SKY tomorrow but your advice would be much appreciated.

      Longshanks

    4. #13
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Midi conundrum

      It would be worth connecting the router directly to the master socket with the extension disconnected and see if the noise margin (SNR) improves. If it does, then the extension is causing the problem. There is not a lot of point 'phoning Sky until you sort the problem otherwise they will just keep capping you.

    5. #14
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Midi conundrum

      Many thanks for your helpful replies.

      I assume I physically have to take PC downstairs to plu modem in (no way of just plugging modem into master socket to test speed?)

    6. #15
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Midi conundrum

      Yes, unless you have a wireless card in your PC that you could set up and use to view the router stats.

    7. #16
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Midi conundrum

      Thanks again

      Will try tomorrow. However, does "capping" by the ISP affect the router tests in any way? (even when plugged into Master socket!)

      I guess at some point I will have to convince SKY to uncap me!

    8. #17
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Midi conundrum

      ^^^ Yes, if the line is uncapped and you improve the connection then the sync speed will increase.

      If the line is capped then the sync speed will remain the same but the SNR (noise margin) will increase. Note the SNR when you disconnect the extension and plug into the master socket,

    9. #18
      Longshanks's Avatar
      Longshanks is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitchurch Cardiff
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2008
      Posts
      116
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Midi conundrum

      Many thanks for your interest eyemdee. Certain speed capped as ASDL checker never wavers in showing 1.7 as the actual downstream speed.

      In view of this are you saying we can interpret the router stats from the Master socket to go back to SKY to lobby to be uncapped even tho the speed reflected would be the same?

      Incidentally, in relation to the new face plate issue. All other things being equal could I fit one (master socket is the appropriate newish one) and then run a wired in connection from there to an extension socket in the upstairs bedroom and then connect the router and telephone extension to that?

      Also if the new face plate negates the need for additional filters would I just connect the router and telephone to the socket via a conventional splitter?

      Would this then compromise any advantage achieved from using the unfiltered face plate?

      Many thanks for your time and expertise.

      L

    10. #19
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Midi conundrum

      nothing to lobby about - just call and assuming you get to CST you can request the line be uncapped...pretty simple in principle
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    11. #20
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Midi conundrum

      Quote Originally Posted by Longshanks View Post
      Incidentally, in relation to the new face plate issue. All other things being equal could I fit one (master socket is the appropriate newish one) and then run a wired in connection from there to an extension socket in the upstairs bedroom and then connect the router and telephone extension to that?
      If you run a wired extension from the back of the master faceplate using good quality cable connected ONLY to terminals 2 & 5 then things will likely improve against a plug-in type extension. Using a plug-in lead means that terminal 3 is automatically connected as the "ring" wire which is not needed and is a known source of broadband noise.

      EDIT: If you want to go down the ADSL Nation filtered faceplate route, then you would need to run 2 pairs of wires - 1 for phone and 1 for ADSL which would each need their own socket at the extension end.
      Last edited by eyemdee; 09-03-08 at 09:41 PM. Reason: addition

     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION