Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 6 of 6

    BB Installation and McAfee Questions

    This is a discussion on BB Installation and McAfee Questions within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I now have an activation date for Monday but as yet I have not installed the software. Can I ...

    1. #1
      BusyDee's Avatar
      BusyDee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      BB Installation and McAfee Questions

      Hi

      I now have an activation date for Monday but as yet I have not installed the software. Can I do that in advance and still use my dialup broadband service?

      Also, I do not want to have McAfee on my PC will it automatically load, if so can I prevent it happening.

      Just thought of something else I use Outlook 2000 SR-1, can I continue to use it rather than OE?

      Help is always appreciated.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      MrStabby's Avatar
      MrStabby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Posts
      357
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BB Installation and McAfee Questions

      Quote Originally Posted by BusyDee View Post
      I have not installed the software. Can I do that in advance and still use my dialup broadband service?
      You can do but if you are not connected to the internet at a certain point, the CD will say 'You're not quite ready to go online'. It might be best to hang on till your activation date.

      Quote Originally Posted by BusyDee View Post
      Also, I do not want to have McAfee on my PC will it automatically load, if so can I prevent it happening.
      The CD software gives you the option to install or not.

      Quote Originally Posted by BusyDee View Post
      Just thought of something else I use Outlook 2000 SR-1, can I continue to use it rather than OE?
      Yes. You will need to change your account settings for the new incoming and outgoing mail servers.
      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Sky Online

    4. #3
      BusyDee's Avatar
      BusyDee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BB Installation and McAfee Questions

      Quote Originally Posted by MrStabby View Post
      You can do but if you are not connected to the internet at a certain point, the CD will say 'You're not quite ready to go online'. It might be best to hang on till your activation date.

      The CD software gives you the option to install or not.

      Yes. You will need to change your account settings for the new incoming and outgoing mail servers.
      Sky.com - Sky Help Centre>Sky Online

      Many thanks, that all seems like good news. I will wait until Monday - then the 'fun' will begin and I will be

      Regards

    5. #4
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BB Installation and McAfee Questions

      Unless your going to install the McAfee program i really don't see any use for the cd. you should be able to connect just be pluging the router in.
      not sure if it brands IE with sky logo's. never used the cd.....

    6. #5
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: BB Installation and McAfee Questions

      I wouldn't use the CD and infact I never used mine apart from using it to stand my tea on. I have never used McAfee as I believe there are better programs out there. You don't need the stuff of it to access the internet anyway, when you are activated just plug your router in and off you go.

    7. #6
      BusyDee's Avatar
      BusyDee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0161
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      68
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: BB Installation and McAfee Questions

      Thank you both.

      That is very reassuring indeed, I shall try that.

      OK really, really dumb question, if it goes pear shaped tomorrow can I just put my Orange modem back on and access the internet and my emails? I have deliberately not cancelled Orange until I have established Sky bb.

      Help is always appreciated, thank you.

      Sat and thought about my dumb question and you can't have 2 ISPs on one line, told you it was a dumb question.
      Last edited by BusyDee; 09-03-08 at 05:20 PM. Reason: answering my own dumb question

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION