Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234
    Results 31 to 38 of 38

    Really Hacked off with sky now...

    This is a discussion on Really Hacked off with sky now... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Yes, if nothing else is plugged in you do not need a filter....

    1. #31
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Yes, if nothing else is plugged in you do not need a filter.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #32
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      If I run the BT speedtester will that automatically try faster speeds and adsl2+ to see what the line supports or do I need to get in touch with sky and get them to try again?

      Thanks

    4. #33
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      I am fairly sure the BT test (if you mean This one) only measures up to 8Mb, which is the maximum BT supply.

      What results did you get from the Test socket? There are plenty on the forum who will tell you what you can expect. If there is not a substantial improvement on your previous figures, you will be wasting your money phoning Sky.

      I have just tried the BT Tester out of curiosity - This is what they say

      We've just tested your line and can confirm your line supports the UK's most complete broadband package, BT Total Broadband and we can confirm that you will be able to reach a maximum download speed of 3.5 (Megabits per second).
      My present with Sky Mid is a shade under 7mbps!!!!!!!!! So much for the BT 'Tester'
      Last edited by Isitme; 07-03-08 at 10:11 PM. Reason: Added info.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #34
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      do not want to hijack this thread, but just tested the BT speed tester and got this
      Broadband checker results
      For Telephone Number 01923xxxxxx on Exchange WATFORD

      We've just tested your line and can confirm your line supports the UK's most complete broadband package, BT Total Broadband and we can confirm that you will be able to reach a maximum download speed of 3.0 (Megabits per second).
      Download speeds are dependent on a number of factors such as the distance between your telephone exchange to your house or how many people are using broadband at the same time. BT Total Broadband will always give you the maximum download speed available to your line based on these factors.
      i connect at 7, me thinks it's a little out on the speed

    6. #35
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      We've just tested your line and can confirm your line supports the UK's most complete broadband package, BT Total Broadband and we can confirm that you will be able to reach a maximum download speed of 1.5 (Megabits per second).

      Download speeds are dependent on a number of factors such as the distance between your telephone exchange to your house or how many people are using broadband at the same time. BT Total Broadband will always give you the maximum download speed available to your line based on these factors.

      ^^and am syncing at 4meg

    7. #36
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      We've just tested your line and can confirm your line supports the UK's most complete broadband package, BT Total Broadband and we can confirm that you will be able to reach a maximum download speed of 4.5 (Megabits per second).

      Speed test below - nuff said!

    8. #37
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      I am fairly sure the BT test (if you mean This one) only measures up to 8Mb, which is the maximum BT supply.

      What results did you get from the Test socket? There are plenty on the forum who will tell you what you can expect. If there is not a substantial improvement on your previous figures, you will be wasting your money phoning Sky.

      I have just tried the BT Tester out of curiosity - This is what they say



      My present with Sky Mid is a shade under 7mbps!!!!!!!!! So much for the BT 'Tester'
      I will try test socket to see if it changes attenuation or headroom anything but won't be able to see if it helps with speed as sky have me capped to adsl1 speeds as adsl2 won't connect....

      So to see if it helps I would need to get through to T3 and get them to re-test it.

      Also they said someone from ops team would call me in next 2 days to let me know if there is anything can be done to get adsl2+ working and guess what... No calls.

      John

    9. #38
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Your attenuation will not change plugged in to the Test socket. You really want to see a very large rise in your noise margin. My advice would be to plug into the test socket, with a filter and corded phone, then call Sky. If they still cannot get ADSL2+ to sync, the fault is in your external line, which only BT can fix.

      EDIT _ It is in your own interest to use the router supplied by Sky, when phoning them. If they discover you are not, they will simply refuse to help and hang up.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 4 of 4 FirstFirst ... 234

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION