Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 38

    Really Hacked off with sky now...

    This is a discussion on Really Hacked off with sky now... within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Excellent, It does look like that little box has been there for a lot of years as well maybe since ...

    1. #21
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Excellent, It does look like that little box has been there for a lot of years as well maybe since the days of phones that clicked the numbers (though I havn't been there that long)

      So do you want me to take that away and pop in a master socket style box? in it's place? Should I use a filtered plate at the master socket and run a dedicated phone cable and a dedicated DSL cable from that point or does it make no diffrence?

      John
      Last edited by mr-mac; 06-03-08 at 06:25 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      personally, if you can leave the router in situ at the master with a filtered faceplate then do so - means there's less to go wrong with the setup as it were...then the choice is wireless, wired or powerline wired.

      as for replacing the socket, its by no means that box thats at fault - im just suggesting ive seen vast improvements removing said boxes so you might also benefit from it
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #23
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      @ Mr Mac.
      Do this.
      (1) Open up the small box and check that the connections are all secure. I doubt it's a RF filter. If there is any sign of damp/corrosion, give it a squirt of WD40.
      (2) How many cables lead from this box? with any luck there should be just one from the outside, and one to the master socket. If this is so then at the master socket dissconnect all wires except the ones from the box which connect to 2 and 5. Make careful note of where the others connect so you can put them back.

      (3) now do a speed test with the router connected to the master socket. This should be the only socket with a dial tone.

      (4) You should now know what speed your line can support at that point. The next step is to connect a new master directly to the incoming line and use a filter faceplate.

      (5) If any of the above sounds too difficult, touch nothing and get BT to replace your master socket.

    5. #24
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Ok had a look last night.

      No filter in the box. It is just a box where the wire from outside and wire on inside are connected... No sign of dirt or corrosion on the inside so will double check wires are secure.

      Had a quick look at the master socket last night and it seems to have a removeable faceplate (lower half) so I will get a replacement filtered front and make sure only the two wires are connected. Are they all the same or are there any recommended filtered replacements?

      I may look at moving router to master socket and running a 10/100 cable instead (but didn't see an improvement when I moved it to test) so will do that when I can grab some 10/100 cableing.

      Thanks

      John

    6. #25
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      If you use a filtered faceplate you do not have to remove any wires as they are isolated right at the source. In fact, if you do and you have old type phones, they will not ring. It is better to transfer the wires from the existing faceplate to the filtered one exactly as they are now.

      ADSL Nation faceplates are highly recommended. Be sure to get an IDC tool when you order, they cost pennies and do the job better than any substitute.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #26
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      might be worth having a go in the test socket (which is behind the removable half of the socket) and see how your SNR reacts - just replacing that alone might fix it all...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #27
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Thanks again,

      Will grab a face plate and change that when I get paid. Will try the test socket soon.

      Trouble is I am not sure how to take forward. I am capped so how can I really be sure if anything has helped unless I phone sky every time and get to T3 to ask them to try adsl2+ for me??? The trouble I had the first time makes me think this near impossible.

      Obviously if the attenuation figures change then I have an idea somthing has improved.

      John

      John

    9. #28
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      might be worth having a go in the test socket (which is behind the removable half of the socket) and see how your SNR reacts - just replacing that alone might fix it all...
      Router on own with or without filter???

      ta

    10. #29
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Unless you have a dial up modem lead lying about, you will have to use the filter.

      You are not likely to see much of a rise in the attenuation, but you should see a large rise in your noise margin.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #30
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Really Hacked off with sky now...

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Unless you have a dial up modem lead lying about, you will have to use the filter.

      You are not likely to see much of a rise in the attenuation, but you should see a large rise in your noise margin.
      Got plenty of leads that mean I can choose to use filter or not?

      John

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION