Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    where is my mastersocket?

    This is a discussion on where is my mastersocket? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Apologies, but could not find the answer to this. Does anyone know how I find out which socket is my ...

    1. #1
      kheb3350's Avatar
      kheb3350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      where is my mastersocket?

      Apologies, but could not find the answer to this. Does anyone know how I find out which socket is my master socket. Having read a few threads it seems like I should be plugging my router up to this one. Tx.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Look at all your phone points and the one that doesn't look like the rest is your master socket it should have a protruding smallish plate screwed to the bigger one..
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    4. #3
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      327
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Not always especially if your phone wiring is as old as mine............lol

      Best advice is to find which socket the telephone wire which comes in from outside is connected to - that one definitely is your master socket!

    5. #4
      kheb3350's Avatar
      kheb3350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thanks - will have a look.

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      @youravinalarrrf

      True I forgot about the older wiring.

      I have the new type of master socket it doesn't have to be where the wires come in mine is under my desk in the living room and where the line does come in is a blank plate in the hallway with a connector I would say block but its a little metal plate thats covered in a plastic film inside it.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Unregistered's Avatar
      Unregistered Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Should it have a test socker under the front plate?

    8. #7
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      Yes, if you have one of the newer NTE5 sockets as shown here: http://www.solwise.co.uk/telesun.htm
      Go to "NTE5 Master Socket". The test socket is the ivory-coloured one that's just visible second bit from the left.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

    9. #8
      kheb3350's Avatar
      kheb3350 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London
      Posts
      34
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      I have the new type of master socket it doesn't have to be where the wires come in mine is under my desk in the living room and where the line does come in is a blank plate in the hallway with a connector I would say block but its a little metal plate thats covered in a plastic film inside it.
      I think that's almost the same as mine. The telephone line (I think) comes in next to the front door and there's some kind of little box or connector there, but the NTE5 socket is in the living room. Slightly unfortunate because I don't have a side table to put the router on next to the NTE5 in the living room, but had it been in the hallway it would have sat nicely on the low table next to the front door .

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yep I have a feeling they are doing that to all newly build houses
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #10
      mossywell's Avatar
      mossywell is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LSMEPK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      London, UK
      Posts
      789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 11 Times in 4 Posts
      It's a pity that BT rules don't allow customers to install their own replacement master sockets given how easy it is. (Though, FWIW, you can add you own additional master sockets after the BT one.) Still, you can always give them a call and ask BT to move it.
      IQ album "Dark Matter" artwork reproduced with permission. See www.gep.co.uk/iq for more information.

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION