Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 13

    Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

    This is a discussion on Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; okay before i moved house i had speeds from the router admin of about 2 mbs from the max package ...

    1. #1
      Prophet21's Avatar
      Prophet21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham cross
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      okay before i moved house i had speeds from the router admin of about 2 mbs from the max package - i moved from waltham cross exchange to enfield exchange (which should be better if anything) and now i have speed from my router admin from about 180kbs, but to actually load a page it takes me about ACTUALLY 30-40 mins. (except google, which loads in about 5 seconds)

      the internet used to be fine before, but now it seems like theyve capped my broadband VERY LOW - or it might be a faulty router (even tho it worked before) its been low for about 2 months now and my dads only just rung them up and they said they are doing maintenence and upgrading - which is lies because i checked up on the exchange and its fine.

      i live about 200-300 metres from my exchange so it cant be line attenuation, line noise is normal too. (im at college while posting this because my internet at home wont load this page, otherwise i would paste my stats)

      what do you think it is and what should i do... thank you!!!, any help would be greatly apreciated.

      x


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      if you have a BT "test" socket(see first link in my sig), plug the router in there and post your router stats

    4. #3
      Prophet21's Avatar
      Prophet21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham cross
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      could you tell me what your looking at when i post the stats so i can just check my self and save your time - thank you.

      how do i know if im capped on my stats ???

      i know line attenuation and noise margin and what they mean - i dont know what all the info at the top means...

      ill post my stats on friday when im next at college, unless my internet works.

      x thanks

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      see the 3rd link in my sig, its a much better explanation than i could give

      rather than me go over the possible things that could be wrong, once you have the stats up we can look more at specifics

    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      i dont know what all the info at the top means...
      It is the info in the bottom bit that is important.

      Make sure you post the detailed stats if you have the white router.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      Prophet21's Avatar
      Prophet21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham cross
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 3099 3781 0 941 12114 00:06:24
      LAN 10M/100M 4057 3392 0 12029 1156 00:06:45
      WLAN 11M/54M 43 0 0 16 0 00:06:35


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 288 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 28.0 db 15.0 db
      Noise Margin 29.8 db 29.0 db


      im at my home computer now, but its running sooo slow...

      sorry i lied earlier about the connection speed, its 288 (it was off the top of my head)

      okay what i think it might be is the long cable running from my pc upstairs going to the port downstairs (i live in a pub and the socket is downstairs, i dont actually have a master socket, i checked all of them!, but the port im connecting to is the biggest so it must be the master - but no test port)

      please help !!!, ive also emailed sky directly because phoning has no use.

      the pub has 2 phone numbers, one for upstairs and one for downstairs - can i get sky to change the broadband to the other number so that the internet is in the sockets upstairs ???

      x thank you.

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      you seem to have been set on the test speed ( i think thats what its called), quickest way to get this corrected is to phone sky
      not quite sure what you may have to say to T1 (first line support), you could say to them your line has been set wrong (test speed) ?
      you need to get put through to CST who will be able to change the settings

      this seems to have been done alot latley, but most times it was for people on the connect package

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      you're on Connect, pretty much 100% on that, and on the wrong product which won't be sorted until you get a CST agent who knows what's going on on the line...has to go to BT to regrade the line...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      THIS THREAD will give you an idea of the position you are in. Some have had it fixed quite quickly and others have toiled.

      You have probably been put on Connect until spaces are available on LLU.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      Prophet21's Avatar
      Prophet21 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Waltham cross
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2007
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Talking Re: Moved house, speed now 180kbs... ???

      thank you so much - your so helpful on this foum, very professional lol

      well i emailed sky - see what they have to say, or do you advise that i call them ???, i dont like talking to T1 because they dont listen and make you go through everything that youve already done lol.

      x thank you again, i hope they can fix it quick

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION