Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 29

    Dialup Speed on BB Connection

    This is a discussion on Dialup Speed on BB Connection within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I can only get speeds of 150k on my BB connection (wired), do you reckon that my line hasn't been ...

    1. #1
      englishwhistler's Avatar
      englishwhistler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Dialup Speed on BB Connection

      I can only get speeds of 150k on my BB connection (wired), do you reckon that my line hasn't been activated by BT? Shall I ring Sky and get them to sort it out?

      Any advice gratefully received.

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS's Avatar
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Woohoo

      You are on ... Sky cap your line while testing, NOW you have to get through to tier 3 and they will uncap you. I had this but i waited 2 days for them to call me back! they will lift the cap in 5 seconds when you actually talk to them.

      Then simply follow the tweaks on here and use tcp optimiser and you will be flying.

      The ONLY thing stopping you now is skys cap at 128kbps they put on a new line. Skys tier 3 can do the rest in seconds.

    4. #3
      englishwhistler's Avatar
      englishwhistler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Sorry - is Tier 3 something you say when you get through to Sky CS? "Can I speak to someone in Tier 3 please?"

      Connection has been like this since late Saturday when I migrated over from Pi*ex

    5. #4
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS's Avatar
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes mate, i had the same. When bt switch over, you are on 128kbps.. as sky cap all new lines (was told this yesterday by operations manager)

      Now im led to believe you are in a queue and will be juiced up "in due course" i waited a couple of days but i had to get in touch with them.

      Then in seconds they sorted the line and then rang back to check 2 days later and did some further tweaks .. now i am on this...



      and also can download a 2.5gb file in 26 minutes and have a good ping for online gaming.

      In short tier 3 is a higher level technical team who can un cap your line from the current 128kbps imposed by sky. When you dial through just tell the agent or customer service manager you are now activated but need tier 3 to take the cap off. its an idea to ask them to call back in a few hours so you can further tweak the line.

    6. #5
      englishwhistler's Avatar
      englishwhistler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Thanks for the info - will report back

      I'm on hold now - waiting!!

      Last Speed Test
      Tue, 19 Sep 2006 07:45:17 UTC
      1st 128K took 6610 ms = 19829 Bytes/sec = approx 165 kbits/sec
      2nd 128K took 8454 ms = 15504 Bytes/sec = approx 129 kbits/sec
      3rd 128K took 6985 ms = 18765 Bytes/sec = approx 156 kbits/sec
      4th 128K took 6547 ms = 20020 Bytes/sec = approx 167 kbits/sec

      15 mins later- still holding - not sure if I have been activated or not says Sky CS
      now been told BT last worked on the line last Wednesday 13 Sep so being put through to Provisions
      Last edited by englishwhistler; 19-09-06 at 09:59 AM.

    7. #6
      englishwhistler's Avatar
      englishwhistler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Been told that my line has not been activated yet - Sky CS to email Manager of Provisions to chase up as an urgent matter.

      Will be chasing up myself everyday.

      Grrr!!

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Yes BT should inform SkyBB once they have completed the change over so SkyBB can activate your connection from there end and they have been know to forget to do so on a lot more than one occasion, you really should talk to TS and not CS as they are better suited to deal with your problem and can talk to provisioning directly.

      Anyway good luck and hope you get it all sorted sooner rather than later.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      DeeGame's Avatar
      DeeGame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsbury, London NW9
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      if i do this will my speed increase from 0.5mb?

    10. #9
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      I doubt it DeeGame as you do not appear to be on SkyBB IP or are you on a different connection on here today.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    11. #10
      DeeGame's Avatar
      DeeGame is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kingsbury, London NW9
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Posts
      66
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      i am at work at the moment

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION