Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Some success....??

    This is a discussion on Some success....?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All This continues on from my previous thread yesterday.. http://www.skyuser.co.uk/forum/sky-b...e-connect.html Due to the Error 300 issue, called Sky for ...

    1. #1
      Dumfy's Avatar
      Dumfy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: llanishen
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Some success....??

      Hi All

      This continues on from my previous thread yesterday..

      Completely Unable to connect ..


      Due to the Error 300 issue, called Sky for help and credit where it's due, they were very helpful. As soon as I mentioned the error it was escalated to (I'm guessing) Tier 3. Wasn't on the phone that long either.

      A bit baffled though, so thought I'd ask the experts here.

      Before calling, got some stats from the router:

      Connect Speed 8202kbps
      Line Attenuation 20.5dB
      Noise Margin...this started off at 4.5dB then didn't rise above 0.1dB

      Called Sky and tech support did their stuff so took down the stats again:

      Connection speed 4000kbps
      Line Attenuation 18dB
      Noise Margin 17.1dB

      He also told me I'm 893m from the exchange.

      This is where I get confused..being so close to the exchange, having a low line attenuation and now a good noise margin, how come I have to connect at 4meg?

      I'm on the Max package and at times have connected up to 13meg (usually it sits around 10meg) and it's worked fine. I queried this with him and was told that sometimes setting the download speed too high can cause these issues and the cure is to reduce the speed. He did set it to 6meg while I was on the phone and I watched the ADSL light on the router drop out.

      It's obviously worked as I've had no problems connecting (so far), but my question I suppose is this...is there a problem with the line? Being so close to the exchange I should be able to go up to the max speed possible. I'm not a speed freak, but if I'm paying for Max (and should be able to get it), why not make the most of it?

      What do you guys think?

      Best Regards

      Dumfy


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      they might have capped you... they are good at that just looking at the phone and thinking about ringing sky and they cap you....

      see if the connetion is stable for a few days they ring c/s ask why your speed is rubbish....

    4. #3
      mk5_ant's Avatar
      mk5_ant is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: kenton, newcastle
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      7
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      could be worth finding out what your SnR is set too it cud be to high or to low, that is somthing they would normally escalate to BT and it is moved up or down in 3dbs at a time and can change the speed around 0.5meg to 1.0meg.

      hope this helps.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      its capped, but before when uncapped it was showing a very low snr indicating a line issue...

      and there isn't tier 3 anymore - tier 2 and 3 are now CST
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      Dumfy's Avatar
      Dumfy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: llanishen
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      Hi All

      Many thanks for the replies. I'm pretty new to all this, well these problems anyway.

      Here are my line stats (after I discovered the Mognuts Utility on the Forum - loads of good info on here!)

      Would really appreciate it if I could get some feedback please. I believe there is a noise problem on the line, but not sure how to cure it. The noise margin did improve when tech support capped the connection to 4Meg. How can I get back to the 10Meg levels I used to get being less than 1KM from the exchange.

      Regards

      Dumfy

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 480 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4000 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 17.2 14.0
      Attn(dB): 17.0 12.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 4.3
      Max(Kbps): 6112 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 4000 480
      G.dmt framing
      K: 126(0) 16
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 126 16
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1259 8.9411
      L: 1016 136
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 139558 139556
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 9490010 1186226
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 22385628 0
      Data Cells: 183317 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 26 0
      Total time = 40 min 6 sec
      SF = 139558
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 40 min 6 sec
      SF = 139558
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 6 sec
      SF = 35698
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 50929
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      you will need to plug your router into the "test" socket (see first link in my sig), post back some new stats (just because i am nosey)
      you will then need to contact sky, get past T1 and talk to CST about removing your cap, while on the line they can moniter your connection and adjust as needed

      you may find it helpfull to read the cablin and faceplate forum for tips about imroving your home wiring

    8. #7
      Dumfy's Avatar
      Dumfy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: llanishen
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      Hi richone54 and everyone,

      Thanks for the reply and links. Very helpful in taking me straight to what I need as there's so much info here (which is brilliant!) but you can easily lose yourself and get side-tracked!

      I'll work my way through the info, but I do have one problem...there's no BT Master Socket in the house. There are five sockets in total dotted around the house and all no-standard BT. They may be second source/Maplin types so I can't plud the router into the Master and post those stats. I think I can work out where the BT cable enters the house and which socket it goes to and plug the router in there if that's any use..

      Regards

      Dumfy

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      The master socket is the first socket on the line into your house and should be marked with the BT type logo. It is possible that all of your problems are caused by your internal wiring. Unfortunately, without an NTE5 socket this is difficult to check. For the time being plug in to the master socket and unplug everything from the other sockets in your house. Post stats.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      Koala5's Avatar
      Koala5 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Dunstable
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      1,894
      Thanks
      9
      Thanked 30 Times in 30 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      Also worth removing the front of all your sockets and check there are only 2 wires connected to pins 2 and 5, any extra wires especially an orange one to pin 3 are not required and can cause problems.

    11. #10
      Dumfy's Avatar
      Dumfy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: llanishen
      Broadband ISP: max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Mar 2007
      Posts
      52
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Some success....??

      Hi All,

      Back again.

      OK - found out where the BT cable enters the house and to which socket. It isn't marked up as Master, but disconnecting the cable coming from it kills all other sockets in the house. Took the face plate off to have a look and there are 4 wires inside the cable namely..

      Green & Black not connected

      Orange connected to #2 (normally Blue/White cable)
      White connected to #5 (normally White/Blue cable)

      The BT plug connected to this socket was left disconnected (feeding other sockets around the house so nothing else on-line) and I then conencted the router instead.

      I've got two sets of router stats, below, for you to look at. The first was taken early this afternoon with the router connected to the PC in the usual location - an extension in a bedroom.

      The second is with the router connected directly to Master socket using my laptop as this was easier than trying to relocate the PC and stuff. Both times, the router was hardwired as I never have the need for wireless.

      Router Stats from PC..

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 480 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4000 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 26.6 13.0
      Attn(dB): 14.0 10.5
      Pwr(dBm): 16.8 0.8
      Max(Kbps): 10528 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 4000 480
      G.dmt framing
      K: 126(0) 16
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 126 16
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1259 8.9411
      L: 1016 136
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 747964 747962
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 50861614 6357677
      RSCorr: 0 382
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 119961137 0
      Data Cells: 903503 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 10 0
      SES: 9 0
      UAS: 447 0
      Total time = 1 days 6 hours 10 min 59 sec
      SF = 6347586
      CRC = 941
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 10
      Latest 1 day time = 6 hours 10 min 59 sec
      SF = 1270798
      CRC = 283
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 59 sec
      SF = 38815
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5076788
      CRC = 658
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      Router Stats from Master Socket

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 480 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4000 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 27.9 13.0
      Attn(dB): 12.0 10.0
      Pwr(dBm): 16.8 1.0
      Max(Kbps): 11072 1248
      Rate (Kbps): 4000 480
      G.dmt framing
      K: 126(0) 16
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 126 16
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1259 8.9411
      L: 1016 136
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 9291 9289
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 631806 78956
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1495515 0
      Data Cells: 1618 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 27 0
      Total time = 3 min 22 sec
      SF = 9291
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 3 min 22 sec
      SF = 9291
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 22 sec
      SF = 9291
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      To my very-untrained eye, they look similar and the only difference I can see between these and the stats posted at the start of this thread is that the download speed appears to have increased from approx 6meg to approx 10.5meg.

      I know Sky have capped me at 4meg since I called them and I haven't had a problem since, but being only 900m from the exchange and these latest stats, shouldn't I be able to get back to the 10meg D/L speeds I'm used to?

      Thanks for the help again

      Dumfy

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION