Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

    This is a discussion on Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I'm in the process of signing up online, and it talks about self-install or engineer visit. It suggests that for ...

    1. #1
      bradhughes's Avatar
      bradhughes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      I'm in the process of signing up online, and it talks about self-install or engineer visit. It suggests that for Sky Max (which is the one I want), that an engineer visit is free of charge.

      Therefore my concern is that they'll force an engineer on me.

      Being quite private and having had satellite engineers in the past who were 'thugs', I'd really want to just do it myself.

      So for the time being I've abandoned the on-line sign up.

      Can anyone confirm if they've signed up on-line, and if a question appears asking you to choose self set-up or engineer set-up?

      Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      philip41's Avatar
      philip41 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      48
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      Hi Brad, i had singed up for Sky max a few weeks ago, chose the self install option, in fact do not remember seeing anything about an engineer TBH.

    4. #3
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      Sky offer an engineer visit for all their broadband services, though as you say with max it is free. However it is uneccessary as it is very easy to install the router yourself. You can use the supplied cd if you want but again it is not needed unless you want to install mccafee

    5. #4
      lordhodge's Avatar
      lordhodge is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: FORMBY
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Little Altcar
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      I went live with Sky yesterday. I have MAX package.
      Disc into drive , followed all instructions up and running in 5 minutes.
      Went downstairs switched on my laptop with a wireless connection,quicker.
      I am 72 years old the easiest connection I have ever done.
      My connection is 3.5 times faster than my previous isp(TISCALI)

    6. #5
      Postman Pat's Avatar
      Postman Pat is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leytonstone
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jul 2007
      Location
      East London
      Posts
      737
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 3 Times in 3 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      Another satisfied customer lol

    7. #6
      astra's Avatar
      astra is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: MYELL
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Leeds
      Posts
      200
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      I think calling the sky engineers THUGS is a tad extreme; fair enough they are a hardy bunch working in all weathers up and down ladders all day.

      If you do require a sky engineer and you find him offhanded just ring customer support and report him. The area manger will soon sort it out; the engineer is the ambassador for sky and should always be helpful and polite....

    8. #7
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      In fairness, the OP referred to "satellite engineers" not Sky engineers.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    9. #8
      bradhughes's Avatar
      bradhughes is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01633
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      Well spotted Isitme. They weren't SKY engineers, just private people who had been subcontracted by SKY because SKY were too busy in my area. Anyway, that wasn't the point of my post - I just wanted to make sure I was able to do the install myself rather than having someone forced on me (after all, the install is half the fun - yes, I am sad!)

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Do I *have* to have engineer do my new install?

      Plug the router into a power socket then into your phone line, preferably the Master socket, plug your PC into the router, give it a couple of minutes to sync, open your browser and you should be on-line. Remember to use the filters on your other phones and digiboxes. Don't use the CD unless you want McAfee, which few do.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION