Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    New to this and need advice

    This is a discussion on New to this and need advice within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi all, I'm presently on the sky mid package and getting really low speeds,I've done the speed test on your ...

    1. #1
      BraVo's Avatar
      BraVo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Bury,Lancs
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New to this and need advice

      hi all,
      I'm presently on the sky mid package and getting really low speeds,I've done the speed test on your site and the results came back as this


      Your download speed is 2536Kbps. That is 1825Kbps below the average for Sky
      Your upload speed is 233Kbps. That is 170Kbps below the average for Sky it also states my isp as easynet???

      Also could one of you guys explain why my ip address is from brighton when i live in Bury which is 272 miles away???

      sorry if these questions seem stupid but as i said i am new

      thanks in advance
      Last edited by BraVo; 24-02-08 at 11:23 AM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: New to his and need advice

      Speed is dependant on line conditions, distance from exchange etc. What speeds were you told to expect when you ordered sky? Are you in the main telephone socket, are there any other telephone sockets on the line and are any others in use? Any extension leads in play? Wired or wireless?
      Easynet is Sky by the way, Sky bought them out as far as I know and now use their backbone.

    4. #3
      BraVo's Avatar
      BraVo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Bury,Lancs
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to his and need advice

      Thanks for quick repsonse answer to your questions below

      What speeds were you told to expect when you ordered sky? we were told we could get upto 8meg i know we'd never get the full 8meg but expected faster then we're getting


      distance from exchange don't know how do i find that out?


      Are you in the main telephone socket, are there any other telephone sockets on the line and are any others in use?......in a second socket upstairs which was fitted by BT main down stairs has my sky tv box plugged in and home phone.


      Wired or wireless? i am hardwired with ethernet

    5. #4
      Alan b's Avatar
      Alan b is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: 2 x Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      4,188
      Thanks
      18
      Thanked 56 Times in 52 Posts

      Re: New to his and need advice

      You should remove your IP address from that post.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New to this and need advice





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      BraVo's Avatar
      BraVo is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Location
      Bury,Lancs
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New to this and need advice

      here's my router stats

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 58490 92455 0 196 2534 12:38:11
      LAN 10M/100M 120647 82154 0 2990 301 13:17:18
      WLAN 11M/54M 1397 0 0 2 0 13:17:08


      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2976 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 31.0 db
      Noise Margin 9.3 db 14.0 db

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: New to this and need advice

      Hi

      Your router shows you are synched at 2976 kbps or in laymans terms, just under 3mb

      Therefore your speedtest is reporting more or less what I would expect to see, 2536Kbps.

      The averages that our speedtester shows in the first wave is the average of every Sky BB speedtest taken.

      If you choose MID after taking the test, that should give you the average for that product then. Bear in mid it is an average and not the speed that you should be getting, as everyone's lines are different.

      You could try your test socket and then post your stats again?

      Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky! How to test your Master Socket




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: New to this and need advice

      Also could one of you guys explain why my ip address is from brighton when i live in Bury which is 272 miles away???
      It takes the data base some time to update, whoever had your IP address previously probably lived in Brighton. If you keep the address for a few days it will eventually update and show your correct location (more or less). Each time you reset the router you are usually given a new IP address, not always but most times, this means the data base has a hard time keeping up with where you actually live.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: New to this and need advice

      Quote Originally Posted by BraVo View Post
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2976 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 31.0 db
      Noise Margin 9.3 db 14.0 db
      Potentially your line could give up to ~6500 kbps if it were noise free so it looks like it isn't.

      I would firstly try the router in the master socket (or better still the test socket behind the faceplate if you have one). If either the Noise Margin or the Connection Speed improve, then you have issues with that extension which need to be looked at.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION