Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

    This is a discussion on Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ?? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; I just wanted to ask if there would be any benefit by moving onto ADSL2+ by my current stats, only ...

    1. #1
      m8nz's Avatar
      m8nz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Albert-DK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

      I just wanted to ask if there would be any benefit by moving onto ADSL2+ by my current stats, only reason i am asking is because i have improved my internal wiring.

      thanks in advance


      heres my stats:

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 7200 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 9.2 14.0
      Attn(dB): 40.0 24.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 10.8
      Max(Kbps): 9504 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 7200 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 226(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 226 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0704 8.6153
      L: 1816 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 1138415 1138413
      SFErr: 8 2400
      RS: 77412256 9676510
      RSCorr: 8734 13436
      RSUnCorr: 80 0

      HEC: 7 1960
      OCD: 0 390
      LCD: 0 32
      Total Cells: 328639560 0
      Data Cells: 1629855 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 8 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 20 0
      Total time = 5 hours 23 min 0 sec
      SF = 1138415
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      Latest 1 day time = 5 hours 23 min 0 sec
      SF = 1138415
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 8
      Latest 15 minutes time = 8 min 0 sec
      SF = 28288
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      x LAGER LOUT x's Avatar
      x LAGER LOUT x is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Aldershot:THAD
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Aldershot
      Posts
      301
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

      Probably wouldn't make a lot (if any) difference to be honest. If your connection is stable at the moment then you are probably best staying as you are.

    4. #3
      m8nz's Avatar
      m8nz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Albert-DK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

      oh ok thanks for the quick reply, because i thought it would have as i am capped at 7.2mbps and can get a max rate of 9.5mbps.

      i thought gdmt went up to only 8mbs

    5. #4
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

      G.DMT goes up to 12Mbit/sec, but the closer you get to the top speed, the harder it is to keep things stable. For a line that can handle more than 8Mbit/sec on G.DMT, it's usually better to switch to ADSL2+.

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

      Quote Originally Posted by m8nz View Post
      oh ok thanks for the quick reply, because i thought it would have as i am capped at 7.2mbps and can get a max rate of 9.5mbps.

      i thought gdmt went up to only 8mbs

      why were you capped at 7.2 ?

    7. #6
      Devil_Spawn's Avatar
      Devil_Spawn is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      244
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

      looks like a good idea to me.

    8. #7
      m8nz's Avatar
      m8nz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Albert-DK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Should i ask Sky to put me on ADSL2+ ??

      Thanks for your opinion guys, i was capped at 7.2 because sky said this was the maximum speed my line could handle, as BT speed checker says my line was capable of 4mbps.

      anyways sky have put me on ADSL2+, and can see i am getting errors!

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 765 Kbps, Downstream rate = 9143 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 1.1 8.5
      Attn(dB): 43.0 24.4
      Pwr(dBm): 1.5 12.4
      Max(Kbps): 9240 1020
      Rate (Kbps): 9143 765
      G.dmt framing
      K: 245(0) 16
      R: 10 16
      S: 1 4
      D: 32 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 69 108
      B: 244 15
      M: 1 4
      T: 1 1
      R: 10 16
      S: 0.8539 2.5098
      L: 2389 255
      D: 32 8
      Counters
      SF: 197262 197260
      SFErr: 534 7
      RS: 14794712 3353420
      RSCorr: 6065436 42
      RSUnCorr: 661 0

      HEC: 349 8
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 68119600 5662723
      Data Cells: 164549 33191
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 513 4
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 102 16
      Total time = 1 hours 10 min 38 sec
      SF = 256010
      CRC = 564
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 513
      Latest 1 day time = 1 hours 10 min 38 sec
      SF = 256010
      CRC = 564
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 513
      Latest 15 minutes time = 10 min 38 sec
      SF = 39902
      CRC = 104
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 91
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56200
      CRC = 126
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 115
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 56201
      CRC = 175
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 158
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 53113
      CRC = 129
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 121
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 50594
      CRC = 30
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 28

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION