Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

    This is a discussion on New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi a quick question... Moved from plusnet today and am now on SkyMax... I am only syncing at 8mbps on ...

    1. #1
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      Hi a quick question...

      Moved from plusnet today and am now on SkyMax... I am only syncing at 8mbps on G.dmt (with IIRC is just ADSL).

      Tried setting modulation to ADSL2+ only but wont connect.

      here is info from router and just wondered if somthing is wrong?


      .......................down.................. up
      SNR Margin..........12.....................13.......dB
      Line Attenuation...15......................9.........dB
      Data Rate..........8160...................768......kbps

      Thanks

      John


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      yes you are, but why you using the non-Sky router if you've not given it a chance?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      yes you are, but why you using the non-Sky router if you've not given it a chance?
      because I have taken a lot of time setting up ports, qos, hardware firewall etc on equipment with all the features I want.

      Ta

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      so long as you're aware of the implications of doing so could just do what i do and run as a DMZ - saves time, lol!!

      but yeah, you need to call Sky to get on adsl2+...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      Nice one...

      Spoke to Sky and they raised a call with higher support...

      At first he said I see you connected at 8mbps... I said yes...

      I then mentioned I should be on 16... He said ah but your line only supports 2.5...

      At that point I laughed and said but you just said I was connected at 8 and my attenuation is 15dB and that is half the required number for 16

      Ah ok I'll raise a call with higher level support. He also didn't have a clue what maximum delay was and wouldn't put me through to T3 as he said they only deal with connection speed not ping..... But he said to ask higher level support when I get a call back from them.

      Should hopefullly be all sorted in next day or two. Still I am already finding browsing is considerablly faster then 8mb line on plusnet....

      Thanks for help

      John
      Last edited by mr-mac; 20-02-08 at 10:25 PM.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      i just hope the auto regrade script doesnt get you - it'll cap you...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      i just hope the auto regrade script doesnt get you - it'll cap you...
      What auto regrade script? what cap...

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      to keep ticket levels down and to fix a lot (kinda) in one go there is a auto regrade fix which caps lines opened for 'slow connection'...i recommend calling after 11PM and try and get an agent on the phone to get done now and closed as it can just lead to frustration...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      to keep ticket levels down and to fix a lot (kinda) in one go there is a auto regrade fix which caps lines opened for 'slow connection'...i recommend calling after 11PM and try and get an agent on the phone to get done now and closed as it can just lead to frustration...
      He raised for me to get a call and said someone would call me withing 72 hrs.

      Hopefully that means someone will call me...

      John

    11. #10
      mr-mac's Avatar
      mr-mac is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      22
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: New on Skymax but router sync at 8mbps G.dmt

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      to keep ticket levels down and to fix a lot (kinda) in one go there is a auto regrade fix which caps lines opened for 'slow connection'...i recommend calling after 11PM and try and get an agent on the phone to get done now and closed as it can just lead to frustration...
      Did the bt speed test on large file and got 842 KB/s so at least my connection is as fast as the router connection speed. Will try again once at 16

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION