Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast
    Results 41 to 50 of 52

    Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

    This is a discussion on Increase Line Bandwidth? How? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; how do i go about making the line less noisy? would giving BT a call saying the line is noisy ...

    1. #41
      VISH's Avatar
      VISH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wembley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      how do i go about making the line less noisy?
      would giving BT a call saying the line is noisy and not mentioning broadband to them see an increase?
      no harm in trying i suppose?

      what should i say?
      thanks a bunch saturday =] !


    2. Advertisement
    3. #42
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      If the phone line is noisy with voice calls, when using the test socket, with a cord phone, then yes, report this to BT.
      If it's just a broadband speed issue, you will have to report this to Sky and see if they will pass it on to BT for you. Frankly, I think it is highly unlikely that Sky would.
      BT, Sky, or any other ISP do not accept that a given line with a given attenuation should support a given BB speed, so they would not see low speed as a fault.
      By all means try BT if you wish, but you could face a big bill. The reason your line runs slow could be any number of things, there could be a split pair somewhere, or a poor match in the cable between copper and aluminium.

    4. #43
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      Can you hear any crackles or hiss when making a phone call? If so the report it to BT as a voice fault (as you say don't mention ADSL/BB). It seems to be standard practice that they come back and say the line is fine so you have to push it. I guess they're just trying to minimise their costs.

      If you can't hear any noise on the line, if you report it and they don't find a fault then they can (and sometimes do) charge you for the call. To avoid the chance of this it is always advisable to report an intermittent fault. BUT, the best advice is don't report a fault unless you feel there is one.

    5. #44
      VISH's Avatar
      VISH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wembley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      i spoke to BT, well emailed them and they phoned me up straight away!
      he said he conducted a line test and there does seem to be a problem on my end

      i asked him what he meant and he said to check your filters and plug it in to the test socket and see if it makes a difference i told him i had the xte faceplate and he said that should be perfectly fine and he said to try replacing the filters and if it still does not make a differnce contact your isp and let them know

      i just have the 2 adsl wires connected in my faceplate and there is no extensions, it is all wired straight to the router, im pretty sure everything on my end is perfectly fine

    6. #45
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      i just have the 2 adsl wires connected in my faceplate and there is no extensions
      I don't quite understand what you mean by this. If you have no extensions there should be no wires connected to your the XTE faceplate. It plugs into the test socket and your router plugs into the RJ 11 socket on the faceplate. You only have wires connected to it for phone or ADSL extensions.

      If you told him you had an XTE faceplate, I don't know what the engineer meant by checking the other filters. You would not have any.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #46
      VISH's Avatar
      VISH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wembley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      thats what i meant the first section is conencted with A + B and in to the test socket is the faceplate

      he told me to check the filters and thats when i told him i wasnt using any and he told me to try taking it out and seeing if it made a difference ,, but its not making any...

    8. #47
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      All that has happened is that who ever you called at BT has confirmed what you all ready know, that your line has below average performance. Your problem will come when you try and convince Sky that they should pay Openreach to do something about it.

    9. #48
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      If your line is a dedicated Broadband line, you don't even need filters. If you have the lead from a dial up modem laying around, try that. Connect one end, the RJ11, to the router and plug the other end straight into the test socket. See what your stats are like then.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #49
      VISH's Avatar
      VISH is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Wembley
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      so bascially eveyone here thinks i can get better than what i am getting??



      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: ShowtimeRetrain Reason: 1
      Channel: FAST, Upstream rate = 764 Kbps, Downstream rate = 9761 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: ADSL2+
      Channel: Fast
      Trellis: U:ON /D:ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.8 17.0
      Attn(dB): 22.5 8.9
      Pwr(dBm): 17.0 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 10952 864
      Rate (Kbps): 9761 764
      G.dmt framing
      K: 116(0) 24
      R: 14 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 51 68
      B: 115 23
      M: 2 8
      T: 3 1
      R: 14 16
      S: 0.7583 7.7037
      L: 2595 216
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 8447201 8054944
      SFErr: 530 1
      RS: 722235738 2349297
      RSCorr: 30614 18
      RSUnCorr: 15624 0

      HEC: 505 0
      OCD: 186 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3152362395 316676128
      Data Cells: 63247762 7879787
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 564 1
      SES: 7 0
      UAS: 151 28
      AS: 136935

      INP: 1.38 2.37
      PER: 16.21 17.81
      delay: 12.13 15.40
      OR: 28.13 33.23

      Bitswap: 38233 3298

      Total time = 1 days 6 hours 16 min 32 sec
      SF = 17358120
      CRC = 3316
      LOS = 7
      LOF = 63
      ES = 564
      Latest 1 day time = 6 hours 16 min 32 sec
      SF = 1393708
      CRC = 72
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 39
      Latest 15 minutes time = 1 min 32 sec
      SF = 5692
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55501
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5329813
      CRC = 376
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 192
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55563
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55439
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 55563
      CRC = 5
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Showtime Drop Reason: 1
      Last Retrain Reason: 1

    11. #50
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Increase Line Bandwidth? How?

      Quote Originally Posted by VISH View Post
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.8 17.0
      Attn(dB): 22.5 8.9
      Pwr(dBm): 17.0 12.8
      Max(Kbps): 10952 864
      Rate (Kbps): 9761 764
      A noise free line with attenuation of 32db or below should be able to sync at 16 mbps. Your line is reported at 22.5 db but you are only maxing at 10.9 mbps and connecting at 9.75 which does indicate a lot of noise somewhere.

      If you are happy with the speed and it is stable then there is nothing to worry about - but it could potentially be so much faster!
      Last edited by eyemdee; 27-02-08 at 09:59 PM. Reason: addition+spelling

     

     
    Page 5 of 6 FirstFirst ... 3456 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION