Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    is my broadband capped?

    This is a discussion on is my broadband capped? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi, i have sky broadband max package and i had 4mbps speed when it first joined in december, my internet ...

    1. #1
      tom4's Avatar
      tom4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      is my broadband capped?

      hi,
      i have sky broadband max package and i had 4mbps speed when it first joined in december, my internet has gone down to 1.25mbps i was just wondering if you know if its capped or not? because its been at 1.25mb for 2 weeks atleast.

      thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: is my broadband capped?

      Can you post your router stats so someone can have a look for you.

    4. #3
      tom4's Avatar
      tom4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my broadband capped?

      System Up Time: 2:42:33

      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 26999 33409 0 0 0 0:06:17
      LAN 35820 29412 0 0 0 2:42:33
      WLAN 413 0 0 0 0 2:42:12
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 1248 kbps 640 kbps
      Line Attenuation 48.0 db 28.0 db
      Noise Margin 23.9 db 14.0 db
      Last edited by Saturday; 15-02-08 at 12:12 AM. Reason: Removed unneccessary and private data - not a good idea to post IP, SSID etc

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: is my broadband capped?

      Yes, it looks like you've been heavily capped.

    6. #5
      tom4's Avatar
      tom4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my broadband capped?

      if i phone sky and ask them to uncap it will the speed likely increase?, i can get 4mbps max on my line.

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: is my broadband capped?

      Sure, uncapped with your attenuation you'd get more like 6500kbps if your line isn't noisy.

      The question of course is why they've capped you. I suspect you're a victim of the dreaded "auto-profiling" that sometimes happens following a call to Sky (your odd upstream is a common sign). Have you reported a problem to them recently?

      Give them a call, go through the painful T1 slow speed troubleshooting and get through to CST. With luck you'll get a good'n who'll uncap your line to a point where line errors are still suppressed (if indeed you have any). If that turns out to be much less than 6500kbps then you know you have the potential to improve things in your wiring and then get further uncapped.

    8. #7
      tom4's Avatar
      tom4 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: is my broadband capped?

      yes, i had problems connecting so i phoned them up they fixed it within a few days, and my speed went to 0.75mbps (2 months ago) but its gone up slightly since then. still not the 4mbps i used to get

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION