Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    Im I capped ?

    This is a discussion on Im I capped ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi all my first post here so hello But anyway i have an sagem sky router and it's really not ...

    1. #1
      Jam's Avatar
      Jam
      Jam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Im I capped ?

      Hi all my first post here so hello But anyway i have an sagem sky router and it's really not upto par for my type of home network. I got the username/pass for it and poped it into my linksys wag354g which made much better use of my connection. When i first joined i asked for my interleave to be changed for my ping, now i think sky have capped me. My m8 has just joined sky and gets about 8mb, he has not asked for his interleaving to be changed and are pings are almost on par with each other i.e. he has an extra 10 at the most and that's in rare cases. So i can get about 5-6mb but i think im caped at about 3.8-4mb. The linksys router gives me more info about the connection it also holds the upstream and downstream margin far better then the sagem.

      I screenprinted both the linksys and sagem connection info so im i capped and if so, could i get more if i was uncapped.

      Linksys

      Sagem


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Im I capped ?

      Yes you are capped but only very lightly. Uncapped you'd see maybe another meg max i.e. you currently have 4608kbps (don't know why you think you're capped at 3.8-4meg) and you could possibly get ~5500kbps. However you'd have to consider why you're capped - it's normally done for a reason.

      You're not confusing download speed with sync speed are you? Your sync should give a maximum speedtest result of ~3750kbps.

    4. #3
      Jam's Avatar
      Jam
      Jam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im I capped ?

      speed test result, yeh i was basing it on download speed im getting :P



      speed test from broadbandmax.co.uk results
      Download Speed: 4136 kbps (517 KB/sec transfer rate)
      Upload Speed: 654 kbps (81.8 KB/sec transfer rate)

      oh and im on adsl2 yeh stupid question but just checking :P
      Last edited by Jam; 14-02-08 at 05:28 PM.

    5. #4
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Im I capped ?

      OK - capping affects the sync speed which in turn affects the throughput (upload/download speed). If just the throughput were to be reduced this is called "throttling". Thankfully that is unknown on Sky's LLU packages.

      No you're not on ADSL2. As your sync is less than 8meg (and going by your upstream speed), you're on G.DMT. Sky only use ADSL2+ (note the plus) for lines capable of syncing over 8 meg on Max only.

    6. #5
      Jam's Avatar
      Jam
      Jam is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      3
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Im I capped ?

      So if im not on Adsl2 why do i suffer from an adsl2 ping on my old provider i could only get a max of 2mb but i had pings of 20-27 with sky and interleave changed i get 35-42 ??

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION