Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    crc errors

    This is a discussion on crc errors within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; i noticed that my green I light was flashing consistantly and would not let me browse the Internet. I then ...

    1. #1
      levineg's Avatar
      levineg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitefield
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      crc errors

      i noticed that my green I light was flashing consistantly and would not let me browse the Internet. I then rang Sky Broadband Tech Support and after going through Tier 1 troubleshooting, got through to Customer Solutions Team.

      As soon as he logged into my telephone exchange, he advised me that I had loads of CRC (corrupt) errors on my line so then proceeded to remove these.

      I connect via an extension socket with an extended rj45 cable to the back of the router as I am unable to use the master socket due to no electricity socket.

      How do you find out whether there are any CRC errors and how can these be cleared?

      He advised me that it is the CRC errors which causes my broadband to go off the way it does? I was capped at just under 5mb but he has capped me higher this time.

      Do the Customer Solutions Team have a direct number that i can call directly?

      any advice would be appreciated.

      here are my stats

      System Up Time 25:26:04
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 40318 74618 0 88 2490 11:16:30
      LAN 10M/100M 452194 271596 0 6526 413 25:26:02
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5120 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 40.0 db 25.0 db
      Noise Margin 11.4 db 13.0 db


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: crc errors

      What router are you using. The original white one? Or one of the newer, dark grey ones, which will either be made by Netgear or Sagem (look at the label on the bottom of the router)?

      I can answer the question about telephoning CST directly - unfortunately you can't.

    4. #3
      levineg's Avatar
      levineg is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Whitefield
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: crc errors

      this would be the netgear (white version). how do i check for CRC errors and how do i clear my line of these nasty errors?

      what advice can you offer me any advice?

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: crc errors

      Use this utility to view your stats
      Sky Netgear DG834GT utility version 0.4
      As to getting rid of the errors, you cant just push a button and they go away, you need to improve your internal wiring and getting rid of that extension will go someway towards that.
      Cabling and faceplate help - Sky User - The unofficial support forum for everything Sky!


    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: crc errors

      You've got a master telephone socket, and a mains socket that is some distance away, right? Rather than putting the router close to the mains socket and running a long phone extension cable between it and the master socket, why not put the router near the master socket and run a mains extension cable between it and the mains socket?

    7. #6
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: crc errors

      the only way to really get rid of crc errors it to cap the line and to plug into the mastersocket as extensions cause lots of crc snapshot errors.

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: crc errors

      If a router is working correctly, it shouldn't be necessary to cap the sync speed. The router syncs at a speed which gives a noise margin of about 7dB, precisely to give the connection some "headroom". And if there's more than a 7dB decrease in SNR, then the modem should retrain.

      Unfortunately, the V1 router doesn't seem to be able to use that "headroom" properly and doesn't always seem to recognised the need to retrain either.

      Capping is Sky's workaround for this problem. I'd advise using the Mognuts utility to increase the target noise margin. Both techniques achieve the same effect, i.e., an increase in noise margin at the cost of a reduction in speed, but using Mognuts means you remain in control and hopefully, when Sky finally release the new firmware, you won't need to increase the target noise margin, saving you the pain (and pain's the right word) of having to ask CST to remove the cap.

    9. #8
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: crc errors





      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION