Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 63k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Change Channel on router?

    This is a discussion on Change Channel on router? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi guys how do i go in to the router settings to change channel as my download speeds and range ...

    1. #1
      davemulheran's Avatar
      davemulheran is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Change Channel on router?

      Hi guys

      how do i go in to the router settings to change channel as my download speeds and range are very poor

      can anyone else reccomend making any other settings to the router whilst im there?


      thanks

      Dave
      Last edited by davemulheran; 08-02-08 at 04:06 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Getting your V2 router password - the safe way

      In your web browser (either Internet Explorer or Firefox - whichever you prefer) go to http://192.168.0.1/. You'll get a window asking you to enter a username and a password. For those you should enter username admin and password sky. You'll then see the router's status page. Click on the SETUP link, near the top of the page. You can then alter the settings for your wireless connection how you wish, and then click on the APPLY link to save your changes - depending on the size of your monitor, you might need to scroll down the page a bit to find the APPLY link. Those changes will remain in the router, even if you switch it off, until you change them again, or reset the router to its factory settings.
      Last edited by James67; 08-02-08 at 04:59 PM.

    4. #3
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,204
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 371 Times in 302 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      moved from technical forum


      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~


      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    5. #4
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      32,119
      Thanks
      50
      Thanked 1,521 Times in 1,482 Posts

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      It is better to get your connection optimized using ethernet first. When you have done that you will have something to aim at for your Wireless speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      Inssider / TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #5
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      the best channels to use are 1,6,11

    7. #6
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,038
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 51 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      /\ /\ /\ That's an interesting assertion. What do you base that opinion on?

    8. #7
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      The best channel to use is the one which provides the most reliable connection and dose not cause interferance with other devices. This can be any channel and it depends on your location and level of interferance there.
      IMHO wireless connections should only be used if there is no other option. It just adds complication, remember "if it can go wrong it will go wrong"

    9. #8
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      1 2.401 2.412 2.423
      2 2.404 2.417 2.428
      3 2.411 2.422 2.433
      4 2.416 2.427 2.438
      5 2.421 2.432 2.443
      6 2.426 2.437 2.448
      7 2.431 2.442 2.453
      8 2.436 2.447 2.458
      9 2.441 2.452 2.463
      10 2.446 2.457 2.468
      11 2.451 2.462 2.473

      if you look at it this way which channels do not overlap each other

    10. #9
      jonny1310's Avatar
      jonny1310 is offline Banned for stealing our content
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      382
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      sorry that did not turn out as expected so i done it again on my wordpad see attachment
      Attached Files Attached Files

    11. #10
      Brian69's Avatar
      Brian69 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kings Lynn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Unlimited
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2,971
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 6 Times in 5 Posts

      Re: Change Channel on router?

      Hi Jonny.
      On the face of it you would be right. But the channels all have a "guard band" this is a gap which is built into the channels so the overlap has no effect. Sometimes polarisation is used as well but I don't think this is so in this case.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    LinkBacks (?)


    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2014. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION | SEO by vBSEO