Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 47

    Install This Week

    This is a discussion on Install This Week within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi the guys been and gone but im still on my ntl modem at the moment. My interent light is ...

    1. #21
      nimitron's Avatar
      nimitron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hi the guys been and gone but im still on my ntl modem at the moment. My interent light is not on the guy said it should take 24 hours before it comes on is this true? as my line was activated on the 14th of september!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      grumsta's Avatar
      grumsta is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hinckley (EMHINCK)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      36
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      My line became active 24 hours after the due activation date, so I'm surprised that yours isn't live yet.

    4. #23
      nimitron's Avatar
      nimitron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Is this normal! i'm worried now! anyone else benn told that itll take 24 hours after install for the line to show up?
      Last edited by nimitron; 22-09-06 at 05:14 PM.

    5. #24
      Johnny7's Avatar
      Johnny7 is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: High Wycombe (SMHY)
      Broadband ISP: Plusnet Fibre
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      High Wycombe
      Posts
      131
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by nimitron View Post
      Is this normal! i'm worried now! anyone else benn told that itll take 24 hours after install for the line to show up?
      It does sound a bit strange - when you checked the BT Order Tracker on 19-09-06 it showed:

      Placed 04 Sep 2006
      Date due 14 Sep 2006
      Status Order completed
      Last update 14 Sep 2006
      Latest update Your order has been completed.

      PROVIDE LLU LINE SHARE PSTN 1 0.0 0.0

      For the Sky bod to come today and there be no service is a bit suspect!

      What did the 'engineer' do?
      John in High Wycombe

    6. #25
      nimitron's Avatar
      nimitron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      ok i found the problem he did a line extension and it was probably messed i pluged it in directly to the socket using the mircro filletr and BAM it worked the light was green i took my long ethernet wire out and pluged it in the computer the number 1 sign came up and i thought yes were in bussiness and then i double clicked on ie and notthing came up after a 20 min wait with sky and a 10 min convo (0800!!) they found out i had ERROR 300 an they gave me some tracking number so now i have to wait 48 hours for a call.

      What is this error 300? is it easy to slove? and i hope i get a call back from the people at sky who know what there talking about as the guy on the phone described them!

      Im worried that sky will let me down fingers crossed!

    7. #26
      nimitron's Avatar
      nimitron is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Leicester Central
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      62
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      any ideas!

    8. #27
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No idea except tier 3 needs to get involved
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #28
      spike7451's Avatar
      spike7451 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Donaghadee
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      In the dark recess of my mind...
      Posts
      277
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Error 100 is first line tech support (Tier 1)
      Error 200 is second line (Tier 2)
      Error 300 is Third line (Tier 3)

      When you first call up with a fault,it's diagnosed using KMS which are 'pre-defined' questions & answers,like a flow chart.These steps HAVE to be followed in order to escallate a problem.If Tier 1 CANNOT fix the problem,a Ticket Number is generated within Chordiant & given to the customer & it is escallated to the relevent Tier.

      On the subject of Wireless kit,Unless the Wireless adaptor (dongle) is bought from Sky,they cannot provide technical support for the adaptor,so then if you can't connect the Router Box to the PC using a Ethernet cable,and you can't connect to the router,a fix cant be provided.
      Last edited by Wheelie; 22-09-06 at 10:53 PM. Reason: Please do not quote the preceding post. Please use QUOTE sparingly if you wish to aim a reply at a user then please use @User Name this helps us to keep the forum tidy and posts more compact. Thanks

    10. #29
      youravinalarrrf's Avatar
      youravinalarrrf is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: MYBD
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      327
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Looks like there maybe a possible problem with the equipment at your local exchange?

      See this link

    11. #30
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Thanks for that info spike
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

     

     
    Page 3 of 5 FirstFirst 12345 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION