Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 5 of 5

    I think I've messed up my laptop's settings. Help!

    This is a discussion on I think I've messed up my laptop's settings. Help! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I used to be able to use my Sky wireless broadband, but no-one else in my house could. The ...

    1. #1
      SilianRail's Avatar
      SilianRail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I think I've messed up my laptop's settings. Help!

      Hi,

      I used to be able to use my Sky wireless broadband, but no-one else in my house could. The system was set up on my computer, so I tried to change the settings to enable other people to use the network. But in the process, I made it so that I can no longer use it myself (and nor can anyone else still)! When I try to connect, I'm told that my computer's settings do not match the network. I can figure out how to change the network's settings, but none of the options allows me to connect. How can I change my computers security/network settings? (It's a laptop). I'm not completely computer illiterate, but I'm pretty bad....

      Any help would be appreciated.

      P.S., I'm running Vista


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      The Golfer's Avatar
      The Golfer is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0191
      Broadband ISP: Not on Sky
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think I've messed up my laptop's settings. Help!

      click on start - on settings - click on network connections
      right click on your network icon - when box opens click on repair,

      Hope this helps !

      use xp pro ( so not sure about vista )

    4. #3
      SilianRail's Avatar
      SilianRail is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Feb 2008
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think I've messed up my laptop's settings. Help!

      No, that didn't help. Thanks for trying though!

    5. #4
      mikey4020's Avatar
      mikey4020 is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Halfway/WSHAL
      Broadband ISP: O2 Premium (4th Aug)
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Scotland, UK
      Posts
      611
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think I've messed up my laptop's settings. Help!

      I think this might be better in the "Sky Broadband help" forum, so I've moved it there.

      Here is some steps for you to try on the laptop.

      1. Click on Start
      2. Click Network
      3. Click Network and Sharing Centre on the top menu bar.
      4. Click "Connect to a Network" in the tasks pane (Left hand side)
      5. Click the refresh icon (arrows) to search for networks (I assume your connecting wirelessly)
      6. 6. Click on your network should be "SKY[series of numbers]" and enter the details such as network key etc.



      If this doesn't work try giving us some more information such as any error messages or talk us through the processes you have tried yourself.

    6. #5
      Robbo's Avatar
      Robbo is offline Member
      Exchange: E. port
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      E.port
      Posts
      33
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I think I've messed up my laptop's settings. Help!

      If possible, Connect using hard wire LAN (yellow lead that came with router) then checkout Sky user, Quick link -Set up your wireless connection
      Last edited by Robbo; 07-02-08 at 06:12 PM. Reason: mistake

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION