Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    DNS Servers

    This is a discussion on DNS Servers within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Has anyone discovered what Sky's DNS servers are yet ? I'm setting up a friend's router for their two PCs, ...

    1. #1
      broadbandjockey's Avatar
      broadbandjockey is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke (THBZ)
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Basingstoke, Hants
      Posts
      12
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      DNS Servers

      Has anyone discovered what Sky's DNS servers are yet ?

      I'm setting up a friend's router for their two PCs, and I'd like to enter the DNS addresses in their NIC set up properties.

      (Not, and won't be, a Sky Broadband user myself, but I've joined as I'll be 'tech support' for some friends who have signed up, (their activation is now a week late by the way)).


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Nutter's Avatar
      Nutter is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Basingstoke
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      80
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Cant answer about skys DNS servers....
      but set the DNS of the two PC to the same as the gateway 192.168.0.1
      and all should work from the router.
      There should also be an option in the router to view the DNS servers from there, in which case you can get the DNS servers IP from that.
      Im not active yet, but hopefully someone that is can get the info
      There are 10 people who understand binary, Those that do and those that dont

    4. #3
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      as said above you can use the gateway ip, or you can just set the ips to automatically retreive from dhcp

    5. #4
      garyb's Avatar
      garyb is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Peterborough Central
      Broadband ISP: Base
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Location
      Peterborough UK
      Posts
      152
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Try this, not sure if it will work with Sky as I am still waiting for activation but it should.

      Go to whatsmyip.org & grab your external IP address
      Open command prompt and type NSLOOKUP ipaddress.

      This should then list your DNS servers.

      EG:NSLOOKUP 80.129.215.200 [external IP]

      Server: resolver1.systems.pipex.net
      Address: 62.241.162.200

      Name: 80.129.215.200.dsl.pipex.com
      Address: 80.129.215.200

      If this doesnt work just set the 2 PCs to DHCP in NIC properties to collect settings from router.

      Good luck

      G
      Last edited by garyb; 18-09-06 at 08:39 PM.

    6. #5
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      We are just awaiting confirmation of the Sky DNS servers, will post soon

      We have been given 2 but we want to confirm before we post




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    7. #6
      skullkid's Avatar
      skullkid is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: (WMLON)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      123
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      when i do a dns lookup on me net ip, all i get is this

      says that there are no A records for 90.194.x.x, and that the hostname 90.194.x.x does not exist.

      even in mirc i cant seem to get any dns response
      Motto - "Vis unita fortior"

    8. #7
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48
      When we check ip's on here, an awful lot of Sky ones don't resolve yet either :-(

      Obviously it takes some time for the propagation of IP tables etc across t'internet




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION