Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 11

    Connect to a computer on my network

    This is a discussion on Connect to a computer on my network within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have the DG834GT router. Connected to it, are two machines. A Windows XP based one and the other ...

    1. #1
      rockgeek's Avatar
      rockgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodgate
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Connect to a computer on my network

      Hi,

      I have the DG834GT router. Connected to it, are two machines. A Windows XP based one and the other is a Linux Kubuntu.

      I wish to connect to the Linux machine outside of my home - from work to precise. I understand this part: How do I Remote access/Desktop Linux from a Windows machine - LinuxQuestions.org

      So I have to get something running on the linux box. Would I need to do anything else in addition to that article to get it working with the router/setup I have?

      Thanks,

      JJ


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      Your firewall blocks access to your computers from the external world. You will need to port forward whatever port the software needs for remote access.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    4. #3
      rockgeek's Avatar
      rockgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodgate
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      So in the example, it would be port: 5900?

    5. #4
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      To use VNC yes, port 5900 would need a rule setting up in the router forwarded to the PC's IP that has Linux on.

      This would need to be added under incoming.




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    6. #5
      rockgeek's Avatar
      rockgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodgate
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      Cool - all sorted.

      All working. Just hope they don't ban it at work!

    7. #6
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      Dont use bog standard port for VNC. I use vnc with a high numbered port. VNC doesn't encrypt the password so is pretty unsecure, and easy to sniff if you are using the standard VNC port.
      Pick a high numbered port, set up VNC to use that port, and then forward that port.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    8. #7
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      Far, far better is to set up ssh, and then if you want to use VNC, you can use an ssh tunnel.

    9. #8
      rockgeek's Avatar
      rockgeek is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Woodgate
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Birmingham
      Posts
      24
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      Cool.

      Will look into the SSH route and higher numbering VNC port(s)

    10. #9
      Proppinupthebar's Avatar
      Proppinupthebar is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: Locks Heath
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: 2*Sky+, Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      962
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Far, far better is to set up ssh, and then if you want to use VNC, you can use an ssh tunnel.
      Actually yes, thats the way I do it! I use an XP machine with Cygwin running SSH at home. Then using Putty at work I can SSH home with a tunnel set up for VNC.
      There is no p in Thomson.

    11. #10
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Connect to a computer on my network

      Bet that cost a fortune to dig the tunnel all that way




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION