Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 16

    Noise Margin excessivly high???

    This is a discussion on Noise Margin excessivly high??? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, Been having a few problems with my sky broadband lately,mainly: slow browsing and dropouts on xbox live and a ...

    1. #1
      sjnolloth's Avatar
      sjnolloth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: thorpe
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      norwich
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Noise Margin excessivly high???

      Hi,
      Been having a few problems with my sky broadband lately,mainly:
      slow browsing and dropouts on xbox live
      and a noisy phone line.
      I am on the connect package.

      The noisy phone caught my attention first,crackly and hissing when making a call/receiveing calls.
      So i phone up sky who said that the line is ok and its an internal problem.After changing a filter the problem stopped but reared its ugly head again today,so this time i turned off the whole power for the house and still the phone line is noisey.
      Anyway decided to do a speed test and it came back with 128kbps.
      Checked the router stats and it shows 1280 kbps.
      I know a few weeks back that i was getting 4080 kbps on the router stats so this is a big drop.
      What i did notice is that the noise margin shows 14.9db and 21.0db
      Is this high or correct??

      any help appreciated.
      sn


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      If you're on Connect (as your profile says) then this is the exchange equipment reacting to your bad line i.e. it has lowered the sync and so raised the noise margin to allow a stable connection. Fix the noise problem and after 3 days it should readjust back.

      If you're not on Connect but on Sky LLU then a high noise margin is one sign of a connection being capped (for the same reasons as above) but this isn't an automatic process and if/when the line improves, it will stay at the same sync until you ask Sky to (manually) uncap you. If you are on Sky LLU then post your stats.

    4. #3
      sjnolloth's Avatar
      sjnolloth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: thorpe
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      norwich
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      Quote Originally Posted by Saturday View Post
      Fix the noise problem and after 3 days it should readjust back.
      Hi, saturday
      I am on the connect package.
      How do go about fixing the noise problem??
      Also if i have turned everything of in the house then should there still be a noisy phone line?

      I have installed an adsl nations faceplate,i also disconnected this and put the router straight into the test socket and got the same results.

      thx

    5. #4
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      If you plug your phone directly into the test socket and make a call is it still noisy ? There is a number you can phone to check this but I cant think what it is - when I remember i'll put it up.
      Your phone doesnt use power from the house so turning off the power would only prove that any interference was not being generated by internal equipment. (if the noise disappeared that is - which in your case it didnt ?)
      Last edited by dholdi; 28-01-08 at 08:41 PM.


    6. #5
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      ^^^^^^
      Phone 17070 select option2.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    7. #6
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      ^^^^^^^
      there you go


    8. #7
      sjnolloth's Avatar
      sjnolloth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: thorpe
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      norwich
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      ^^^^^^
      Phone 17070 select option2.
      when i phone this number it rings once then nothing???
      Does it only operate from the test socket.

      Listening to the phone line just now there seems to be no noise!
      This is doing my head in.
      steve
      My Stats:
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2208 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: OFF
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.2 21.0
      Attn(dB): 54.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 17.3 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 2432 1004
      Rate (Kbps): 2208 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 70(0) 15
      R: 12 16
      S: 2 8
      D: 8 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 68 15
      M: 2 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 2.1739 9.0000
      L: 552 128
      D: 8 2
      Counters
      SF: 3469 3467
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 117966 29469
      RSCorr: 10 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 307456 0
      Data Cells: 11326 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 7 0
      SES: 1 0
      UAS: 37 0
      Total time = 33 min 16 sec
      SF = 114328
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7
      Latest 1 day time = 33 min 16 sec
      SF = 114328
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 16 sec
      SF = 10291
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 51106
      CRC = 9
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      when i phone this number it rings once then nothing???
      You should here a ladies voice saying "This circuit is to find out <your phone number.........Select option 2 for quiet line test..."

      It should work from any socket, but you should try it from the Test socket to eliminate your internal wiring. Are these stats from your Test socket, if so it does not look good as you are generating errors after a few minutes. If it is not, plug it in the test socket and try the stats from there.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #9
      sjnolloth's Avatar
      sjnolloth is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: thorpe
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Nov 2006
      Location
      norwich
      Posts
      11
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      Thanks isitme,
      the stats are from an extension,i will plug into master again tomorrow and post the two together so they can be compared.
      What errors am i looking for anyway?
      What might cause these?

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Noise Margin excessivly high???

      CRC = 9
      LOS = 1
      LOF = 0
      ES = 7

      These are your errors, by themselves due to the short time period, they don't really mean much. They are caused mainly by noise interference on the phone line.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION