Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Telephone problems with Sky Med

    This is a discussion on Telephone problems with Sky Med within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Forum noob everybody, but I have searched as many alternative keywords I can find for this problem and drawn a ...

    1. #1
      Haf's Avatar
      Haf
      Haf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Telephone problems with Sky Med

      Forum noob everybody, but I have searched as many alternative keywords I can find for this problem and drawn a blank, please forgive me if this is already on here somewhere.

      I moved from Tiscali 2MB to Sky 8MB in October last year at a saving of 10 a month....but ever since I have been haviing intermittent problems with my incoming voice calls....outbound never a problem.

      When calling the house I get the three progressive tones followed by 'SORRY, THERE IS A FAULT'. When I try calling from my mobile phone I get 'NETWORK FAILURE'

      Thinking it was a problem with BT I logged the fault with them and they conducted some line tests the outcome of which was, when the router was disconnected from the phone socket (ie telephone connected directly to the wall) there was no problem.

      This made me think it could be a fault with the splitter, sky kindly supplied me with 3 when my equipment arrived but swapping these out do not stop the problem.

      I bought a new ADSL splitter faceplate but the problem is still happening.

      I reckon it happens about 2-3 times a week. Powering down and disconnecting the router for about 10 minutes fixes it but it is a nuisance.

      If anybody has any ideas or needs any other info to help please let me know.

      Thanks
      H


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      NewsreadeR's Avatar
      NewsreadeR is offline Site Founder
      Exchange: Marshalls Cross
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504n
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      St Helens
      Posts
      22,211
      Thanks
      108
      Thanked 373 Times in 304 Posts
      Blog Entries
      48

      Re: Telephone problems with Sky Med

      Moved to busier forum for more views and possible help




      ~ Never, ever, argue with an idiot. They'll drag you down to their level and beat you with experience ~

      Follow us on Twitter @skyuser

    4. #3
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Telephone problems with Sky Med

      just checking you have filters on all telephone sockets in use ?

      Edit: ignore above, if you are using a ADSL face plate only then filters would not be the problem

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Telephone problems with Sky Med

      Unless there is something seriously wrong with the router then this is more likely to be a fault at the exchange. Have you tried calling Sky when the issue is occuring?

    6. #5
      Haf's Avatar
      Haf
      Haf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone problems with Sky Med

      I haven't tried calling Sky, no. From what I hear that is easier said than done

      It's just one of those horrible little niggly things that happen without rhyme or reason I think....

      It seems to have settled down a bit now, the trouble is I don't even know it's happening until somebody trys to call and..... not being the biggest telephone user in the world....you see the problem.

      Just wondered if anyone else had experienced this problem....

      I'll check with Sky in the meantime.....thanks for the input so far...

      H

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Telephone problems with Sky Med

      people assume Sky are hard to deal with only cause the few on here have had bad experiences that every will!!

      you could try another router but it could be a line issue - remember, BT will tell you everything IS fine as you're not their BB customer
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      Haf's Avatar
      Haf
      Haf is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 0151
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      4
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Telephone problems with Sky Med

      This fault has been fixed.
      Turns out the switch from Tiscali to Sky was purely coincidental.
      The phone gave up completely and no resetting of the router, switching out phones, fiddling with internal wiring would bring it back to accept an incoming call.

      I finally saved up enough money to be able to afford a BT engineer to come out (just incase) and it was a problem with the connectors on the outside of the house.

      Job done.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION