Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 22

    Regularly freezing up

    This is a discussion on Regularly freezing up within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I moved to Sky recently from Freeserve/Wanadoo/Orange and it's driving me nuts. Regular access speeds are just below 3mbs ...

    1. #1
      Snaps's Avatar
      Snaps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Childwall LVCH1
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Regularly freezing up

      Hi
      I moved to Sky recently from Freeserve/Wanadoo/Orange and it's driving me nuts.
      Regular access speeds are just below 3mbs down and 0.36 up. This I could live with though I'd expect quicker as I could chuck stones into the exchange car park from the bedroom window.
      The problem is that the connection regularly freezes up, sometimes just for a short while but often for a couple of hours.

      I'm using the white DG834GT
      and I think the stats you usually seem to ask for are:
      Attenuation 36.0db
      Noise margin 6.9

      Any help gratefully received.
      Less than impressed with the Sky helpline. 25 mins on a previous problem during which the guy went off for three consultations with a team leader, problem not solved. 5 min chat to a friend also on sky, problem solved.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      The connection speed looks low for the line attenuation but the noise margin suggests that the line does not appear to have been capped. Looks like you have a noisy line, but posting your full router stats may give more clues. Are you plugged into the master socket or an extension - and wired or wireless between the PC and router?

    4. #3
      Snaps's Avatar
      Snaps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Childwall LVCH1
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Plugged into an extension socket with a microfilter on this as well as the main.
      Running wired.
      Firmware version is V 1.02.28
      and this is a copy of the router stats page if I've missed anything let me know where to find it and I'll post it.


      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 51446 47559 0 1925 3284
      LAN 10M/100M 33347 37947 0 2546 864
      WLAN 11M/54M 24597 31423 0 1089 1398

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 3584 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 36.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.5 db 9.0 db

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Could you post some detailed stats (see second link in my sig, look for the mognuts utility). then could you do a comparison set of stats from the BT test socket if you have one (see first link in my sig)

      (reason for tests is 9 out of 10 times at least, extentions and home wiring will be the cause of errors)

    6. #5
      Snaps's Avatar
      Snaps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Childwall LVCH1
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Thanks for the quick response.

      The results from your mognuts instructions (easy and clear to follow ) are below.

      I don't seem to have a BT master socket. Nothings been done to the original connection since we moved in in 92 and yes I ran this extension myself so I'm prepared to be called a prat if that's where the fault lies but it's been running Orange via their supplied modem for years with no probs.

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3584 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 8.2 9.0
      Attn(dB): 36.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 12.1
      Max(Kbps): 3872 544
      Rate (Kbps): 3584 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 113(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 113 14
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1403 17.0666
      L: 912 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 2604763 2604761
      SFErr: 7 40
      RS: 88561962 11070234
      RSCorr: 299214 1132
      RSUnCorr: 73 0

      HEC: 4 22
      OCD: 0 16
      LCD: 0 2
      Total Cells: 374302637 0
      Data Cells: 2311354 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 36 0
      SES: 34 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 12 hours 18 min 29 sec
      SF = 2604763
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 42
      LOF = 0
      ES = 36
      Latest 1 day time = 12 hours 18 min 29 sec
      SF = 2604763
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 42
      LOF = 0
      ES = 36
      Latest 15 minutes time = 3 min 29 sec
      SF = 12292
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      stats do look look so bad (no massive error build up)
      next thing i would do is to locate the master socket (may not be one with a bt test socket as in first sig) this should be the first socket that you come to when your line comes into your house, and should still have the bt logo on (the line may go through a small junction box first)
      onec found open up and have a look and see if the ring wire is connected, you only need pins 2 & connected ( i think pin 3 is the ring but could be wrong)
      you may find a better explanation in the cabling and faceplate forum

      (its along the line of the ring wire can act like an arial picking up radio and other waves)

    8. #7
      Snaps's Avatar
      Snaps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Childwall LVCH1
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Thanks I'll have a look in a bit as I've got kids breakfasts to sort out now.

      I think you've lost me a bit there though the only pin numbers I know about are the ones that tell me I have insufficient balance.

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Quote Originally Posted by Snaps View Post
      I think you've lost me a bit there though the only pin numbers I know about are the ones that tell me I have insufficient balance.

      LOL, i know that feeling

    10. #9
      Monday's Avatar
      Monday is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWHAY
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      881
      Thanks
      2
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Blog Entries
      1

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      That downstream connection is very low for the ATT. I'm on a 56DB ATT and getting 4MB downstream and 416Kbps up.

    11. #10
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Quote Originally Posted by Snaps View Post
      I don't seem to have a BT master socket. Nothings been done to the original connection since we moved in in 92 and yes I ran this extension myself so I'm prepared to be called a prat if that's where the fault lies but it's been running Orange via their supplied modem for years with no probs.
      If you don't have a NTE5-style master socket (the type where you can remove the lower half of the faceplate), then I'd ask how did you wire in the extension? If it's the type of extension which plugs into the main telephone socket, rather than is wired into the inside of the socket, that might be the cause of the problem. Ideally, you want to put the router next to the main socket if at all possible. Plug a microfilter into the main socket, then plug your extension cable, main telephone and router plugged into that. It won't look great, but it might improve things.

      As for why Orange used to work fine, well, the white Sky router has badly out-of-date firmware running on it. One of its bugs is that it can't handle noisy lines very well. Sky are about to upgrade the V1 routers "real soon now". You won't have to do anything, the router will upgrade itself, and it should resolve your problem.

      That said, it's always a good idea to improve your telephone cabling inside your house, if there's room for improvement. Once the router upgrade is released, the router will be able to cope better with a noisy line, but getting rid of at least some of the noise will improve the connection speed.

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION