Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 22

    Regularly freezing up

    This is a discussion on Regularly freezing up within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by James67 As for why Orange used to work fine, well, the white Sky router has badly out-of-date ...

    1. #11
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      As for why Orange used to work fine, well, the white Sky router has badly out-of-date firmware running on it.
      There is also the posibility that he was heavly capped at 1 or 2 meg and his higher noise margin would have given him a reliable connection


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Plugged into an extension socket with a microfilter on this as well as the main
      Could you explain this a bit better? Are you running through 2 filters? If you are, this is your problem. In fact you are lucky to get anything at all. My apologies if I have misunderstood.

      My basic stats
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7616 kbps 416 kbps Line
      Attenuation 36.0 db 22.5 db
      Noise Margin 7.4 db 13.0 db

      Usual d/l speed 6900kbps. You will see you attenuation is the same as mine

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    4. #13
      Snaps's Avatar
      Snaps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Childwall LVCH1
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Sorry, just to clarify.

      Phone line comes in to one of those old style junction boxes about 2.5 x 1.5 inches sort of rounded off rectangle and two lines come out, one to the socket with the phone plugged in and then one out to a socket by the computer both sockets have a microfilter.

      If the phone service is now Sky and they are also taking care of the BT standing charge who would I call if I wanted one of these new main sockets and any idea of the cost if it's this bit of kit being too ancient.

    5. #14
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      If you have two separate sockets being fed from the junction box, it looks like you may have an illegal set up. BT would not connect two sockets from one junction box. The first socket after the junction should be the Master and any subsequent sockets should be connected from the Master. Replacing the junction box with a Master socket would seem to be the easiest way out. If you are paying Sky for the line rental, then they would be the ones you call. BT will wash their hands of it. I don't know if Sky would make a charge. BT probably would not, if you claimed it was that way when you moved in to the house, but I don't know about Sky.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    6. #15
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      ^^ i was double unlucky when i moved into my house, line comes into a junction box, across the door, along the wall into another juction box which then had 2 "outs". when Bt came to fit a proper master socket, he put it in the front room and asked if i wanted the extention upstairs to stay connected, thinking i knew what i was talking about i just got him to disconect the one going upstairs

    7. #16
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      BT would not connect two sockets from one junction box.
      They used to do back in the 70's before BT was floated. We have an outside junction box before the internal master socket, and BT installed the upstairs extension straight from that box, taking the ring wire connection only back from the master through the cable which fed it.

      They only seem to "regularise" such installations when called out to a fault or when the customer is prepared to pay for a call-out charge.

    8. #17
      Snaps's Avatar
      Snaps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Childwall LVCH1
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      I suppose it's not possible to install your own master socket?

    9. #18
      eyemdee's Avatar
      eyemdee is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: EMMNSFI
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      May 2007
      Posts
      716
      Thanks
      4
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      You are not supposed to but there are only two wires to connect to one of these.

    10. #19
      Snaps's Avatar
      Snaps is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Childwall LVCH1
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Liverpool
      Posts
      18
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      Thanks
      I've been doing things I'm not supposed to all my life.

      My reaction to "You shouldn't" "You're not supposed to" "It's not allowed"
      has always been somewhere between "Oh yeah, why not?" and "Well stuff you"

      Just born Bolshy I guess.

    11. #20
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Regularly freezing up

      @eyemdee
      Yes that's how they were connected back in the 'good old days' of the GPO. These type of extensions had to be fitted by the GPO/BT, the new type allowed the user to fit his own extensions. Since the late 70s early 80s the new type 'master socket' type have been fitted in new and repaired installations. Later the NTE5 was introduced which made fitting your own extension even easier.

      There is no technical reason why you can't fit one yourself, although legally they should only be fitted by a BT approved installer. If you think about the eBay advert given, remember you will also need a BT compatible master line box.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     
    Page 2 of 3 FirstFirst 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION