Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

    This is a discussion on Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset! within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi All Trying to find out if my white netgear router DG834GT has a AR7 chipset, if so could this ...

    1. #1
      mervin1's Avatar
      mervin1 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01934
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      Hi All
      Trying to find out if my white netgear router DG834GT has a AR7 chipset, if so could this be to blame for my very slow speeds.

      I must also let you know that i have a line attentuation of 58 which i believe is pretty crap.

      Would a speedtouch Router solve my problems!

      HELP!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      moving closer to the exchange would help your speed

    4. #3
      murdock's Avatar
      murdock is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      1,029
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      Location. Location. Location.

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      Kirsty and phil are in town again

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      Quote Originally Posted by mervin1 View Post
      Trying to find out if my white netgear router DG834GT has a AR7 chipset, if so could this be to blame for my very slow speeds.

      I must also let you know that i have a line attentuation of 58 which i believe is pretty crap.

      Would a speedtouch Router solve my problems!
      The DG834GT uses the Broadcom BCM6348 ADSL microcontroller, as does the Sagem router. The new Netgear Sky router, the DG934G, has a TI-AR7 chipset.

      Personally, I think claims about particular ADSL chipsets not working very well are without foundation. The ADSL circuitry itself is little more than a tone generator and decoder, rather like the old-style "soft" modems. The tricky work of sending the right tones and interpreting them correctly is done by software, some of it on the ADSL digital signal processor, the rest of it on the microcontroller's core processor. Overwhelmingly, the issue of how well a router works is down to software.

      If you were to judge the BCM6348 on the basis of how well Sky's V1 router works, you'd come to the conclusion that the BCM6348 is abysmal. But on the Sagem Sky router, with updated ADSL driver code, it works really well.

      I've read the article about the AR7 problems and I'm certain that there is nothing inherently wrong with that processor.

    7. #6
      Azzaka's Avatar
      Azzaka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Exclamation Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      Snip... Overwhelmingly, the issue of how well a router works is down to software.

      If you were to judge the BCM6348 on the basis of how well Sky's V1 router works, you'd come to the conclusion that the BCM6348 is abysmal. But on the Sagem Sky router, with updated ADSL driver code, it works really well.

      I've read the article about the AR7 problems and I'm certain that there is nothing inherently wrong with that processor.
      The chip was designed before DSLMax or dsl 1.5 was created for use. The AR7 works extremely well on Fixed rate lines and ADSL 2+ LLU connections. Say for arguments sake you are 4km/s from the exchange and on the verge of getting a fixed rate 256/512 connection, the Broadcom doesnt work, the connexant is flakey, you put on the AR7 and Voila. The connection is stbale and works solidly. Now, change the 256/512 fixed rate to MAX-poof-the line becomes intermittent and has nothing but issues. Is this the software or the chip or the exchange equipment? The DSL Code or software, I agree.

      Now add the new software on the chip and then cap the line back to a 256/512 connection. The chip stops working. Why? Becuase it is no longer allowed to work the way it was designed. This again is a software issue but also boils down to the Chip itself.

      So to say that the hardware is not at fault is not right. The hardware is designed to work in a set way. The F/W(software) tells it how to work yes. but if the hardware cant do what it needs to, then no software will fix that.

      Base = Implentation
      Software = Want
      Hardware = Can or Cannot work
      Outside factors = Works or screws up

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      Why dig up a nearly 3 year old thread?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Azzaka's Avatar
      Azzaka is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2010
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      The modems are still being sold and used and the issues are present in other hardware. Why not make sure that the knowledge is shared and then we can all find the answers to other faults.

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is online now Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Does my white netgear router DG834GT have a AR7 chipset!

      Quote Originally Posted by IWasNotTheEnemy View Post
      Why dig up a nearly 3 year old thread?
      Apart from that, I know who I would rather believe.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION