Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 7 of 7

    Master Socket Help

    This is a discussion on Master Socket Help within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Ok, I've got a master socket but the telephone line doesn't enter the house via this and there isn't a ...

    1. #1
      Ronaldeano's Avatar
      Ronaldeano is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Master Socket Help

      Ok, I've got a master socket but the telephone line doesn't enter the house via this and there isn't a line running through it.

      Would I be able to take it off the wall where it currently is and put it where the phone line enters the house?

      We currently connect to the net using an extension socket anyway - would this all work out? Would it (possibly) improve the speeds we are getting?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Help

      Where does the line enter the house, where is that line actually connected to and why is there no telephone line going to your master socket?

    4. #3
      Ronaldeano's Avatar
      Ronaldeano is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Help

      Hi, thanks for the reply.

      Basically the line starts at the front of the house and enters via the front room, here we have what looks like a bog standard extension socket (doesn't have the master socket face plate or test line) but this is the telephone line and broadband line.

      From here it goes to an extension socket by the front door (which is an unused telephone connection) - this then leads off into a further two extension sockets - one up stairs (a used telephone connection) and one where we use our PC - this is where our broadband is connected and another telephone.

      This is where the confusion starts - in this room where the PC is on the opposite wall was a 'master socket' but open opening it there weren't any wires going in - was basically just a dummy box - and we checked and there wasn't a line on the other side of the wall.

      So our connection in is definitely the one in the front room that isn't (or at least doesn't look like) a master socket.

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Help

      NT5e master sockets (detachable plates) were not fitted as standard until a few years ago, the first socket on line is the master. Just means you do not have a test socket to use in case of problems.
      If you touch anything from the first socket back to exchange BT can and will charge you for tampering with their equipment if something goes wrong. Your customer premise equipment starts after the first socket.

    6. #5
      Ronaldeano's Avatar
      Ronaldeano is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Help

      So would it be best to get them to fit the NT5e?

      I've read you can do it yourself but I wouldn't want to risk it - could I get them to do it for free by making out the phone cuts out and stuff??

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Help

      You could call BT and state an intermittant connection fault, do not mention ADSL etc on the line and then when they ask you to test tell them you have no test socket and have tried another phone on the line.

    8. #7
      Ronaldeano's Avatar
      Ronaldeano is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01908
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Master Socket Help

      Will give that a try, thank you for your time

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION