Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 21 to 30 of 38

    Port Throttling

    This is a discussion on Port Throttling within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Originally Posted by mbezik uk-guy what speed do u get while you are being "throttled"?..... my downloads drop to around ...

    1. #21
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      Quote Originally Posted by mbezik View Post
      uk-guy what speed do u get while you are being "throttled"?.....
      my downloads drop to around 50kbps. when i change port it goes back to 680kbps


    2. Advertisement
    3. #22
      davvy76's Avatar
      davvy76 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      1
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      If its any consolation to you I used to have the same problem with newshosting and like you assumed I was being throttled as a quick change in ports would rectify the problem for a few days and then they'd seem to block me off again. My friend who is also on the same sky package and newshosting has never had this problem and to this day I dont know what caused it but as an experiment when my month was up I tried astraweb as i'd ran out of things to try, ie the only thing left was to try a new provider but touch wood its been fine since doing that about 3 months ago. Its worth a try if you're near the end of the billing cycle.

    4. #23
      mbezik's Avatar
      mbezik is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      yeah cheers for the heads up - ive just had a look at their site and it looks like a decent server, ill give them a try i think - strange how it doesnt affect everyone on newshsting - whats the retention like on astraweb?

    5. #24
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      Quote Originally Posted by mbezik View Post
      whats the retention like on astraweb?
      120 days but the completion figure is more important to me and that seems to be 100% in my experience.

      I've never failed to max out my connection with Astraweb and tend to use prepay as I don't download enough to warrant monthly. It's very cheap and highly recommended.

    6. #25
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      well its happened again ive had another port blocked same thing happend connection cut off then restarted port 119 blocked how many ports do i have to play with any info would be great also iam gonna give them a call see what they have to say as iam not happy jeez i only downloaded 100mb file now its blocked

    7. #26
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      Quote Originally Posted by uk-guy View Post
      iam not happy jeez i only downloaded 100mb file now its blocked
      I think it is very unlikely that any ports are throttled. As has been pointed out already, this would be a first and we'd have seen many posts on this if Sky were throttling.

      It's almost certainly something in your set up. For example, another member has just posted that he's found the problem with his - Skype.

    8. #27
      mbezik's Avatar
      mbezik is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      yeah since i stopped skype actin as a supernode it seems to have stopped for me, fingers crossed......i dunno if u use skype but if u do try saving this in a text file and save as skype.reg and execute it :-

      Windows Registry Editor Version 5.00
      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREPoliciesSkype]
      [HKEY_LOCAL_MACHINESOFTWAREPoliciesSkypePhone]
      “DisableSupernode”=dword:00000001

      hope this helps - i cant confirm 100% this is working but so far its doing the job

    9. #28
      uk-guy's Avatar
      uk-guy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: cambuslang 0141
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      lanarkshire
      Posts
      99
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      ok so how many ports do i have to play with how many times can i change port
      i just called sky and asked about there policy on port throttling they said they cant see why this would be happening users still have no idea why this is happening ive been using azureus for years with no problem yet i move to sky and my ports are being blocked

    10. #29
      mbezik's Avatar
      mbezik is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      19
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      do u use skype? - i think my probs were caused by an incompatibility with skype and the sky router........as for ports, i dont know how many u have for p2p

    11. #30
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Port Throttling

      ive been using azureus for years with no problem yet i move to sky and my ports are being blocked
      not that it helps, but i use the same programme and have no problems

     

     
    Page 3 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION