Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 9 of 9

    Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

    This is a discussion on Hard-resets & tier 3 problems within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi can anyone help me please? I am having countless problems with my internet connection; my m8 told me to ...

    1. #1
      t3dstrik3r's Avatar
      t3dstrik3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      Hi can anyone help me please?

      I am having countless problems with my internet connection; my m8 told me to contact tier 3 and check to see if the interleaving channel is on if it is try and change to fastpath.
      I cannot get through to tier 3 because technical support won't log a fault unless the internet is down.
      The problem is the internet does go down alot and I have to hard-reset the router minimum 4 times a week; this is the first thing technical support tell me to do so when it does come back up they refuse to help me any further.

      Has anybody had the same problem and does anybody know how to rectify this?
      You help would be much appreicated.

      t3dstrik3r


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      fastpath would not help your connection
      first thing you need to do would be post your router stats, then check your home wiring (see fiest link in my sig, and do a test from your master socket)
      then post back

    4. #3
      t3dstrik3r's Avatar
      t3dstrik3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      Hi thanks for reply

      My stats are -

      System Up Time 25:59:03
      Port Status TxPkts RxPkts Collisions Tx B/s Rx B/s Up Time
      WAN PPPoA 244097 251933 0 566 851 25:57:34
      LAN 10M/100M 255746 249032 0 908 618 25:59:00
      WLAN 11M/54M 0 0 0 0 0 00:00:00

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 5984 kbps 416 kbps
      Line Attenuation 45.0 db 31.5 db
      Noise Margin 6.4 db 12.0 db

      I have done the line check at the master socket before and it made no difference.
      I am only 950mtrs away from the exchange.


      If you want anymore info please let me know

      t3dstrik3r

    5. #4
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      your attenuation suggests your line may run about 3.2km from the exchange to your house.

      do you use an extention (hard wired or plug in) or do you use the master socket ?

      also which router do you have ?

    6. #5
      t3dstrik3r's Avatar
      t3dstrik3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      I use the Netgear 0681 which originally came from sky; I do have an extension from downstairs to upstairs (approx 5mtr).
      I have tested it though at the master socket over a few days but it there were no change; I originally thought it was my extension till I tried that.

      I can actually see the exchange from my front window; I live at the top of the high street and the exchange is at the bottom.

      My friend has the same router and the same extension but he is on UKFSN (ENTANET); he has no problems at all this is what I find confusing?

    7. #6
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      I use the Netgear 0681
      if that is the white one, could you post your detailed stats (see the second link in my sig and look for the mognuts utility)
      this may help clear a few things up

      I can actually see the exchange from my front window; I live at the top of the high street and the exchange is at the bottom
      your line may still not run direct from the exchange, your attenuation of 45 does suggest 3.2km or there abouts

    8. #7
      t3dstrik3r's Avatar
      t3dstrik3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      Sorry for the late response suprisingly bb went down.
      I have all the details you asked for I hope it helps.
      Its lost me lol.
      I have attached everything from both files.

      Thanks

      br0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:4D:05:EB:C4
      inet addr:192.168.0.1 Bcast:192.168.0.255 Mask:255.255.255.0
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:832985 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:1336255 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:83502765 (79.6 MiB) TX bytes:1701803685 (1.5 GiB)

      eth0 Link encap:Ethernet HWaddr 00:18:4D:05:EB:C4
      UP BROADCAST RUNNING MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:832985 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:1336255 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:1000
      RX bytes:98496495 (93.9 MiB) TX bytes:1707277679 (1.5 GiB)
      Interrupt:30 Base address:0x6800

      lo Link encap:Local Loopback
      inet addr:127.0.0.1 Mask:255.0.0.0
      UP LOOPBACK RUNNING MTU:16436 Metric:1
      RX packets:1319 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:1319 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:0
      RX bytes:368372 (359.7 KiB) TX bytes:368372 (359.7 KiB)

      ppp0 Link encap:Point-Point Protocol
      inet addr:90.199.187.150 P-t-P:87.87.248.91 Mask:255.255.255.255
      UP POINTOPOINT RUNNING NOARP MULTICAST MTU:1500 Metric:1
      RX packets:1331550 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 frame:0
      TX packets:827115 errors:0 dropped:0 overruns:0 carrier:0
      collisions:0 txqueuelen:3
      RX bytes:1682198626 (1.5 GiB) TX bytes:79925921 (76.2 MiB)


      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 5984 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 6.7 12.0
      Attn(dB): 45.0 31.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 12.5
      Max(Kbps): 6592 640
      Rate (Kbps): 5984 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 188(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 188 14
      M: 1 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.0846 17.0666
      L: 1512 120
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 5836932 5836930
      SFErr: 1443 8
      RS: 396911386 24806952
      RSCorr: 349047908 1382
      RSUnCorr: 1865 0

      HEC: 895 4
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 1400422947 0
      Data Cells: 36068801 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 3047 0
      SES: 1882 0
      UAS: 19 0
      Total time = 1 days 3 hours 34 min 16 sec
      SF = 5836932
      CRC = 1443
      LOS = 1948
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3047
      Latest 1 day time = 3 hours 34 min 16 sec
      SF = 756259
      CRC = 117
      LOS = 305
      LOF = 0
      ES = 384
      Latest 15 minutes time = 4 min 16 sec
      SF = 15115
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 6
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 8
      LOS = 19
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080673
      CRC = 1326
      LOS = 1643
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2663
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 6
      LOS = 32
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 7
      LOS = 23
      LOF = 0
      ES = 21
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 6
      LOS = 26
      LOF = 0
      ES = 26

    9. #8
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      you are getting errors on your line which would be the cause of the slow down/reboot of the router. they are not terrible but re affecting your connection.
      would it be possible to to a comparison set of stats from the test socket (behind the face plate of your master socket)
      if you could do a test and leave it running for a good few hours then post back tomorrow, this test will rule out your internal wiring (but i would suspect you would get much lower or no errors from the test socket)

      you could also have a look at the cabling and faceplate forum for tips how to improve your home wiring

      (Note: there is due to be a new firmware update for the V1 netgear routers soon, this update will also help with how your router handles line problems and may solve your particular problem, as always it is better to have your internal wiring up to sscratch anyway, to get the best connection you can )

    10. #9
      t3dstrik3r's Avatar
      t3dstrik3r is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      6
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Smile Re: Hard-resets & tier 3 problems

      Hey thanks for that; I wont be able to check it tomorrow I'm working at an exhibition place in Newark over next couple of days, I'm back at the weekend so I will try and do them then and get them posted up for you.

      Thank you for helping me out.

     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION