Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

    This is a discussion on I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Please can someone offer some advice on what I should do next before I get BT in. Basically have been ...

    1. #1
      master_socket's Avatar
      master_socket is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      Please can someone offer some advice on what I should do next before I get BT in. Basically have been connected since Sept '06 and the router would always sync at ~4.5 Meg. However, we always had problems where the connection would drop. Several BT visits and new routers later (4 to be exact! ), we can now not sync at any more than 1.5 Meg (in the test socket) and that is with loads of errors on the line. Sky phoned last night and it seems as though they have exhausted all the options. They have capped us at 1 Meg, and the errors have dropped to nothing. They recommended dropping to the base package as at the mo, we are paying over the odds for a speed we will never get. We do have high line attenuation (50 dB) which is what he was blaming for our poor connections speed, but I have seen posts where people have reported at least a 2 Meg download speed for this attenuation. I have noticed that since he capped us, our Noise Margin has increased to about 12 dB from 6.5 - 7.0. We are around 2.3 driving miles from the exchange, and according to the speed checker, should be capable of 4 Meg downloads.
      The only thing that has not really been checked out is the Master Socket and the wiring leading up to the master socket. I understand that I can change the master socket itself, but cannot change the wiring without getting BT in. If I could show that someone else in the street can get higher speeds than me, would BT take a look at the wiring up to the master socket? The wire leading up to it is just visible and is extremely thin and old looking. It then disappears under the flooring before re-emerging at the junction with the outside. Could this be the cause of our noise, and how could I prove it?
      I'm at work at the mo, but I can post detailed stats later (not that they will really show anything now I think) and even a pic of the master socket if it would help.
      I would be grateful for any suggestions!
      Last edited by master_socket; 23-01-08 at 01:52 PM. Reason: Just noticed it should say 1024 k not Meg. Don't think I'd have too many complaints if it was 1024 Meg!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      You can get a better speed if you find out what is causing the errors, if you are on the test socket then it may well just be a case of bad telephone cable between you and the exchange. The only way to get the wiring looked at would be to call BT, tell them you have intermittant noise on the line and sometimes have calls cut off for no reason, DO NOT mention ADSL as BT do not care about that unless you are paying them for the service.

    4. #3
      nobby's Avatar
      nobby is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Batley
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Posts
      95
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      ive got 51-52db and can synch at 5.4 meg at quiet times a more realistic stable speed is 4.5 meg but the netgear needs a reboot almost every day. ive now got a dlink 2040b from here Broadbandbuyer.co.uk | D-Link DSL-2640B ADSL2+ Wireless-G Router W/ QOS and its 9 days now with no reboot at 4.5meg.

      a faceplate (xte 2005) and cat 5 cable took a couple of db off as well. i tried cw1308 cable which made things worse. have you tried connecting straight in where the line comes in and with extensions diconnected? cant you move the bt socket to where the line comes in to eliminate the part under the floor a bit naughty with bt but you could plead ignorance if anythings said..

    5. #4
      master_socket's Avatar
      master_socket is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      Hi - thanks for the suggestions. When the last BT guy was round I think he said that he was connected directly to where the line comes in and could only sync at 2.0 meg using his own modem. He said that Sky must have capped it, but they denied this. I don't have a feel for what the errors were like when it was connected here. How easy is it to connect directly to where the line comes in? I've attached a pic of the junction box with the cover removed. I assume there are supposed to be a couple of excess wires???
      Attached Thumbnails Attached Thumbnails I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line-img_1214.jpg  

    6. #5
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      just out of interest, are you confusing sync with connection (i sync at somewhere around 8.5, but only connect at 7.1)
      connection can be capped by sky, but afaik they do not (cannot ?) cap the sync (some one will correct me if i am wrong on this)

    7. #6
      master_socket's Avatar
      master_socket is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      The router connection speed is 1024 kbps. I didn't realise that this was not the same as the sync speed. How do you find out what the sync is?

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      if you still have one of the white netgear routers handy, you can use a utility called mognuts (look in the second link in my sig for the utility)
      then you can get some "detailed" stats

    9. #8
      master_socket's Avatar
      master_socket is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      I'm one step ahead. I was previously running wireless with the Sagem into the test socket, but the other day, I re-connected my trusty Netgear using an extension and the yellow cable. I downloaded bounce sky router the other day and have been monitoring it (although I don't completely understand it!). I'll post the stats from that when I get home from work.

    10. #9
      master_socket's Avatar
      master_socket is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Sale
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Altrincham
      Posts
      10
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      OK - here's the stats after nearly 2 days.The router is plugged into an extension via the test socket, so may not be perfect. However, since I've put the Netgear back in place, the connection has been rock solid.
      Do the stats agree??
      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 416 Kbps, Downstream rate = 1024 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 12.3 13.0
      Attn(dB): 51.0 29.5
      Pwr(dBm): 16.5 7.6
      Max(Kbps): 1568 800
      Rate (Kbps): 1024 416
      G.dmt framing
      K: 33(0) 14
      R: 16 16
      S: 4 16
      D: 32 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 33 14
      M: 4 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 4.4705 17.0666
      L: 272 120
      D: 32 8
      Counters
      SF: 9627573 9627571
      SFErr: 182 0
      RS: 163668752 40917176
      RSCorr: 216907 348
      RSUnCorr: 1672 0

      HEC: 171 0
      OCD: 3 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 395274667 0
      Data Cells: 6150375 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 335 0
      SES: 331 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 1 days 21 hours 28 min 18 sec
      SF = 9627573
      CRC = 182
      LOS = 571
      LOF = 0
      ES = 335
      Latest 1 day time = 21 hours 28 min 18 sec
      SF = 4546901
      CRC = 16
      LOS = 184
      LOF = 0
      ES = 162
      Latest 15 minutes time = 13 min 18 sec
      SF = 46932
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080672
      CRC = 166
      LOS = 387
      LOF = 0
      ES = 173
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 4
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 2
      LOS = 3
      LOF = 0
      ES = 3
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 2
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2

    11. #10
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I've been capped at 1 MB due to errors on the line

      you do look to have a bad line, if you could do a set of stats from the test socket over a 12 hour period, you should see if there can be any improvement from internal wiring

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION