Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 21

    major help needed

    This is a discussion on major help needed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; switched from bt to sky a few weeks back. Was given change over date as the 15th. The router arrived, ...

    1. #1
      Smiler's Avatar
      Smiler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      major help needed

      switched from bt to sky a few weeks back. Was given change over date as the 15th.
      The router arrived, bt went off on 16th, went to connect sky, nothing! dead as a door nail

      after various phone calls, they've said the line is active and they're sending me a new router

      now i've got my mates speedtouch 585 coming this afternoon and i was wondering how i can set this up to connect to sky?
      i'm thinking if i can configure the speedtouch and it still wont work, its got nothing to do with the sky router and it's a line fault

      can anyone help me - please!!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Benje302's Avatar
      Benje302 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344
      Broadband ISP: Sky Max/Unlimited
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      Quote Originally Posted by Smiler View Post
      switched from bt to sky a few weeks back. Was given change over date as the 15th.
      The router arrived, bt went off on 16th, went to connect sky, nothing! dead as a door nail

      after various phone calls, they've said the line is active and they're sending me a new router

      now i've got my mates speedtouch 585 coming this afternoon and i was wondering how i can set this up to connect to sky?
      i'm thinking if i can configure the speedtouch and it still wont work, its got nothing to do with the sky router and it's a line fault

      can anyone help me - please!!!
      Hi

      I to am waiting for my BB max to be migrated but in a nut shell you will not be able to use your friends router as sky do not disclose your asdl username and password.
      Sorry to be the bearer of bad news

      Benje302

    4. #3
      Smiler's Avatar
      Smiler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      Quote Originally Posted by Benje302 View Post
      Hi

      I to am waiting for my BB max to be migrated but in a nut shell you will not be able to use your friends router as sky do not disclose your asdl username and password.
      Sorry to be the bearer of bad news

      Benje302
      surely there must be a way to aquire it though?

      i recently set up my mates bt home hub and the bt broadband one seems to be all the same now for all the hubs
      i set this up on a 585 as well which the previous person used for bulldog

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      Won't be able to use another router on the service as per your terms and conditions and for the reasons above, I take it you went through full troubleshooting on the phone with tier 1?
      Are you plugged into the master socket, any other sockets in the property, any extensions in use?

    6. #5
      Smiler's Avatar
      Smiler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Won't be able to use another router on the service as per your terms and conditions and for the reasons above, I take it you went through full troubleshooting on the phone with tier 1?
      Are you plugged into the master socket, any other sockets in the property, any extensions in use?
      yes straight into master socket and everything, and they've stated they're sending me a new router - 5-10 days though

      which is why i'm thinking if i can get the settings i can configure a better router up and just check the line for now to start with

      i'm sure i've read on here about people using different routers (netgear/belkins and the like)

    7. #6
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      Unless the router is white you may have problems getting anything out of it.

    8. #7
      Smiler's Avatar
      Smiler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Unless the router is white you may have problems getting anything out of it.
      it's black and looks like a mini sky box?

    9. #8
      Smiler's Avatar
      Smiler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      how do you get a white one?

    10. #9
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      You don't, the white router is the old netgear no longer supplied as it has been changed for the V2 Netgear or Sagem unit.

    11. #10
      Smiler's Avatar
      Smiler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: major help needed

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      You don't, the white router is the old netgear no longer supplied as it has been changed for the V2 Netgear or Sagem unit.
      seems i have the sagem then

      so whats best to do? if i'm no further by this weekend i'll go back to bt and tell sky they can shove it
      been as much help as a chocolate saucepan

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION