Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 8 of 8

    Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

    This is a discussion on Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I have read through the past topics, but can't find anything that exactly matches my problem. I was connected ...

    1. #1
      jimmymac87's Avatar
      jimmymac87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      Hi,

      I have read through the past topics, but can't find anything that exactly matches my problem. I was connected up today, and set my Sagem broadband up.

      I can get on the internet, but ridiculously slow - worse than dial up! I tried everything I could, but it will hardly load anything. I tried the speed checker with thinkbroadband and it came out as 0.00!! (even though it is doing a little). I was wondering if anyone could help - i hope this is just a faulty box or something.

      My stats:

      According to Sky site I should get between 8-16Mbps
      I am 1.2 miles from my local exchange

      And this is the info from that setup page thingy:

      ADSL Firmware Version A2pB023c.d20e
      Modem Status Up
      DownStream Connection Speed 2508
      UpStream Connection Speed 764
      VPI 0
      VCI 38

      I've got my Virgin BB still usable until next week, allowing me to still use the internet. Any help would be hugely appreciated. Thanks


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      jimmymac87's Avatar
      jimmymac87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      This is a bit more info - not sure if it'll help:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 2508 kbps 764 kbps
      Line Attenuation 42.5 db 21.1 db
      Noise Margin 14.9 db 14.5 db

    4. #3
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      How many telephone sockets in your property? Are you plugged into the master socket? Does the master socket have a split going left to right just above the fixing screws?
      Any other devices plugged into the telephone line? Any extensions in use?

    5. #4
      jimmymac87's Avatar
      jimmymac87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      Cheers for your reply.

      There are 3 telephone sockets in the house. I was plugged into the upstairs additional 1 without any extension. There are no split lines on the sockets. It was plugged into the filter, along with the phone.

      I have now tried unplugging all the other devices from the main socket (phone and sky box), and connected the sagem router with an extension. According to think broadband, I am now getting the following speed:

      Speed Down 1649.24 Kbps ( 1.6 Mbps )
      Speed Up 641.41 Kbps ( 0.6 Mbps )

      Although its not anywere near potential - its a damn site better and makes it usable now. Thank you!!

      Any other ideas why its not closer to 8/16Mb? Anything else I can try? Would I be best having the wireless box downstairs with a long ethernet cable (not really got another choice i dont think - as PC is upstairs). Cheers

    6. #5
      jimmymac87's Avatar
      jimmymac87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      This is my result from the speedtest - which wouldn't even load before


    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      Can you try from your Test socket? That will rule out any problems with you internal extensions.

      See the Cable and Faceplate section for more information.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      jimmymac87's Avatar
      jimmymac87 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      5
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      Thanks very much for your help so far - much appreciated

      What I've done:

      I've moved the router downstairs; to run through the main phone line with no other inputs through that.
      I've put the microfilters on each phone socket as well - as I only had it on the one with the broadband line running through
      Wirelessly through my laptop sat next to in, I'm now getting 3.6Mb - which is a huge improvement.

      On the sky checker thing, it says I'm in a good area, and should expect to get 8-16Mb. Do you think I would be able to get it any closer to this speed at all?

    9. #8
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Problems with new Broadband/Sagem Router

      Can you connect with wire and see what speed you get? Wireless will very seldom give you the maximum available.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION