Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Accessing My Home Network From Outside

    This is a discussion on Accessing My Home Network From Outside within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, When I was with Force 9 I had a static IP address which enabled me to RDP (Microsoft Terminal ...

    1. #1
      Kyuuketsuki's Avatar
      Kyuuketsuki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      Hi,

      When I was with Force 9 I had a static IP address which enabled me to RDP (Microsoft Terminal Services) back to server at home from just about anywhere.

      This leads to 2 questions firstly, does Sky do static IP's (and how much does it cost) and secondly (assuming that they don't) is it possible to do this if you can figure outr what the current WAN (external) IP is for your connection?

      Basically I just want a means of getting to my server from outside my network.

      Thanks

      Kyu


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      There is no static IP option with Sky, I'm afraid. Also, you have to use the router which they provide, but that router does support Dynamic DNS. I have this set up to allow "secure shell" access to my home server, and it does work.

    4. #3
      Kyuuketsuki's Avatar
      Kyuuketsuki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Question Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      There is no static IP option with Sky, I'm afraid. Also, you have to use the router which they provide, but that router does support Dynamic DNS. I have this set up to allow "secure shell" access to my home server, and it does work.
      Secure shell? Using Linux I presume?

      My current server is Windows 2003 although I may be switching to a Linux based virtual machine host soon (if I can get a grunty enough system) and have several Win/Lin based clients running on it.

      Does Dynamic DNS cost?

      Kyu

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      you do know Sky is a consumer service don't you? seems you have a lot more than your average consumer...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      James67's Avatar
      James67 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Other ISP
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Freesat
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      1,789
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 2 Times in 2 Posts
      Blog Entries
      3

      Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      Quote Originally Posted by Kyuuketsuki View Post
      Secure shell? Using Linux I presume?
      I've been using Linux a lot lately. My current project at work is on a Linux-base set-top box and I've also been spending time trying to hack Sky's routers, all of which run Linux. In fact, it's been a long time since I saw a new embedded system that wasn't running Linux.

      But my home server is actually running Solaris 10.

      As for the cost of DynDNS, you can get a free account, but they will disable a free account if you router misbehaves by sending too many updates, The router has to tell DynDNS what its IP address is, each time it brings up a connection, but it shouldn't send unnecessary updates, for example, by sending the same information every hour, or something like that.

      Fortunately, the DynDNS facility on Sky's routers seems to behave itself, so you should be able to use a free account without any problems.

      That said, I paid to upgrade my DynDNS account - it only cost $11.50.

    7. #6
      Kyuuketsuki's Avatar
      Kyuuketsuki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      you do know Sky is a consumer service don't you? seems you have a lot more than your average consumer...
      What do you mean? Computers in my house? Yeah sure I have a lot of PC's, I'm a computer professional and a PC phreak. I practice many of my skills at home ... something wrong with that?

      F9 is a consumer service too ... I just wanna do some techy things!

      Kyu

    8. #7
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      there's techy things and then there's raping a connection and signing up purely cause its cheap....

      you might wanna keep stum as Sky might not look too favourably to you setup...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    9. #8
      Kyuuketsuki's Avatar
      Kyuuketsuki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs up Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      I've been using Linux a lot lately. My current project at work is on a Linux-base set-top box and I've also been spending time trying to hack Sky's routers, all of which run Linux. In fact, it's been a long time since I saw a new embedded system that wasn't running Linux.
      Yes an awful lot of firmware and stuff like that seems to be Linux-based, even VMWare ESX (I just passed my VCP) seems to have a Linux based kernel ... they say not but I think they may be ducking and diving a bit

      I'm a Windows tech who is drawn (like a moth to flame) to Linux ... I've tried many times to make the switch and failed but I think it's me that's the problem and not Linux. Currently trying to get OpenSUSE 10.3 running on my system but experiencing real problems getting it to work with my Saitek gaming mouse.

      Quote Originally Posted by James67 View Post
      But my home server is actually running Solaris 10.
      I've not dealt with Solaris yet.

      Thanks for info on DynamicDNS ... you're right, it dioes sound worth paying for so I'll check it out to see if I can make it work with RDP.

      James

    10. #9
      Kyuuketsuki's Avatar
      Kyuuketsuki is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01795
      Broadband ISP: Mid
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      42
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Thumbs down Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      there's techy things and then there's raping a connection and signing up purely cause its cheap....

      you might wanna keep stum as Sky might not look too favourably to you setup...
      And at the end of the day I pay for a given bandwidth and download and ensure I and my various PC's stay within that so perhaps you might try minding your own business eh?

      Kyu

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Accessing My Home Network From Outside

      just warning you - dont wanna see someone get sussed and told to switch ISPs...has happened twice before...

      honestly don't mean any offence...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION