Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 12

    On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

    This is a discussion on On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi, I'm on the Max package, Netgear DG934G router showing the following stats: ADSL Link Downstream Upstream Connection Speed 7616 ...

    1. #1
      mbasker's Avatar
      mbasker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      Hi,
      I'm on the Max package, Netgear DG934G router showing the following stats:
      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 7616 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32 db 8.5 db
      Noise Margin 9 db 11 db
      Normally syncs at 8160 kbps upstream, occasionally drops to 7616 if I re-sync at the weekend for some reason... was running at 8160 stably for over 300 hours.
      I've emailed sky broadband support and they say that ADSL2+ is not enabled at our exchange (Thatcham, Berks.). I've not seen any other comments that an exchange can be LLU-enabled but not ADSL2+ enabled. Is this likely to be true?
      Thanks for any advice....


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      its available, but prob not suited with your lines current state...its purely a mode that Sky can switch you to in a minute as you're on the LLU
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      mbasker's Avatar
      mbasker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      Interesting... Here's the body of the email I received from broadband support:

      'Thank you for contacting Sky Broadband Technical Support.
      There is currently no availability for ADSL2+ at your local exchange, and therefore I would not be able to change your connection type to this.

      I apologise for any inconvenience that this may cause. '

      That doesn't sound like it's available but not appropriate....

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      thats rubbish, ignore that...you need to get on the phone and speak to a person who knows what you want...

      having said that, i don't think that at present you'd benefit from it. how are you currently connected?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      mbasker's Avatar
      mbasker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      Currently connected to a hardwired extension, but the sync speed doesn't vary if connected to the master test socket.

      All of the ring wires are disconnected, and BT have just re-done the connection at the exchange as we had a slightly noisy line (honest guvnor) and the broadband sync would regularly drop and the SNR would drop to 0. Now once it's sync'd it stays connected and the SNR doesn't drop below 7.

      Suppose I'll have to try and actually talk to someone at Sky rather than relying on email :-(

      Thanks for confirming what I thought about the email.

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      the sync wont change in the master as you're not on adsl2+ - its whether or not the snr goes up in the master which is the important part. if it goes up to double figures then you should be ok on adsl2+...if not then it's be best as you are...

      also, give the test socket a try and look for the same...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      mbasker's Avatar
      mbasker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      Cheers, haven't noted the SNR in the master since BT fixed the line (only the sync). Will do so at some point in the next few days.

    9. #8
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      You definitely have some (actually, probably quite a lot of) line noise which you need to sort out if you want higher speeds. Assuming you're currently on G.DMT then you would expect 8096kbps plus a much higher noise margin. If on ADSL2+ then close to 16000kbps.

      With an attenuation of 32db you should be syncing far higher than 7616kbps. Your noise margin at 9db shows that you're only lightly capped if at all.

      As IANTE says, you've been fobbed off about ADSL2+ availability. If you're LLU (which you are) then ADSL2+ has to be available - it's just an ADSL mode.

    10. #9
      mbasker's Avatar
      mbasker is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Thatcham
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Nov 2007
      Posts
      15
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      Right, here's todays stats:

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 8160 kbps 768 kbps
      Line Attenuation 32 db 8.5 db
      Noise Margin 8 db 10 db

      And here's today's response from a broadband support person (different person to the first one):

      'Our system only shows that there is no availability at the Thatcham exchange for ADSL2+ connections. This can be either all the available ports are in use or the exchange has not been ADSL2+ enabled.

      It would appear by the tests that have been completed that your line will only be able to sustain a maximum of 8Mbps and thus ADSL2+ would not improve this speed. '

      Is it worth me pursuing this further, or should I just accept what I've got?

      Thanks....

    11. #10
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: On Max, sky say ADSL2+ not available?

      Quote Originally Posted by mbasker View Post

      Is it worth me pursuing this further?
      Not until you sort your line noise out. Sky are quite right that your line can't (currently) support much over 8meg so moving to ADSL2+ is pointless until you do.

      To the best of my knowledge, all Sky's exchange equipment is capable of supporting ADSL2+ so it's nonsense to suggest (as they appear to be) that only LLU G.DMT is available. It is possible however that no more LLU "ports" are available but as you are already using one that's a non issue.

      It's just a trivial change of setting needed to move from LLU G.DMT to ADSL2+ which can be done instantly and remotely by Sky CST.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION