Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 31

    Help... line capped by BT

    This is a discussion on Help... line capped by BT within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Been experiencing speeds of around 3000kbps - 4400kbps ever since joining Sky on their Connect package. Came from Zen and ...

    1. #1
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Help... line capped by BT

      Been experiencing speeds of around 3000kbps - 4400kbps ever since joining Sky on their Connect package. Came from Zen and was never below 8100kbps.

      After numerous emails to tech support I had a call from a higher tier tech guy yesterday who has remotely checked my connection/exchange and said that with my router stats I should be getting around the 8900kbps. He said it looks like BT have capped my line and there is nothing Sky can do as I am on Connect. He said BT won't do anything to change this.

      Any help or advice appreciated.

      Chris


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      Connect is 'up to' 8Mbps, so you'll never get 8.9Mbps...

      whats your sync speed at present?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      Connect is 'up to' 8Mbps, so you'll never get 8.9Mbps...

      whats your sync speed at present?
      8900 is what the sky tech said my line was capable of...

      at the moment the router says it's 3840...

      Last edited by chris172; 20-01-08 at 12:26 AM.

    5. #4
      PaulSky's Avatar
      PaulSky is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V1 DG834GT
      Sky TV: Sky Basic
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Location
      Essex
      Posts
      4,202
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 16 Times in 16 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      Best post your router stats. Attenuation and noise margin, at least that way we will know roughly what the situation is on the line.

    6. #5
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      Quote Originally Posted by PaulSky View Post
      Best post your router stats. Attenuation and noise margin, at least that way we will know roughly what the situation is on the line.

      Is this what you mean??

      Last edited by chris172; 20-01-08 at 01:35 PM.

    7. #6
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      You will have a Ver 1 router so should be able to get your full detailed stats, read the link below.

      You can also do a speed test with BT's official tester. To do this go to BT Speedtest enter your phone number then your ADSL username. This will do an official BT speed test and show your present profile. Your ADSL username is <the MAC number of your router, no colons, followed by> @skydsl, but can be obtained from your router using the same tool as for stats. Post the result.

      You should be able to use this report when phone Sky, but it will depend on who takes your call as Sky TS do not seem to be trained for Connect customers. This tester is always busy, it could take several attempts to get on.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #7
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      As the Sky tech said... it looks as though BT have capped my line.

      How do I go about getting it uncapped???



    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      if you IP profile is 3000kbps that means it'll download at around 300KB/sec on the test in my sig...if you were capped the IP Profile would be like 300 instead even though your sync rate would be higher, so you're not capped...

      perhaps getting it to re-train would help but i don't know...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      You are not capped as such, but your line has trained to 3000 instead of about 8000, as you would expect if you were getting this speed before. There is a method by which you can force a retrain, but I can't remember it off-hand. I think it was James who posted the method sometime ago, maybe he could advise. There is also a recent convert from Plusnet (HSNetwork?) who may be able to help, as +net use this service.
      Last edited by Isitme; 20-01-08 at 09:15 PM. Reason: add info

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      its something along the lines of put the router in the socket and attach devices without filters and make it train in low, then set it up in the test socket with purely a filter and let it retain again...

      ive not done it tho so not 100%...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 4 123 ... LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION