Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast
    Results 11 to 20 of 31

    Help... line capped by BT

    This is a discussion on Help... line capped by BT within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; would a complete switch off for a set period of time.... so no activity on the line.... and then reconnect. ...

    1. #11
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      would a complete switch off for a set period of time.... so no activity on the line.... and then reconnect. Would that force a re-train?

      Or would it need BT reset the line?

      What would be best way to train it back up to 8k if I am successful?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      no, you have to change the line conditions so the line retrains to compensate for the changes...

      once its changed to a lower sync/speed, you then reconnect it up correctly and see what happens
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #13
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      Unfortunately, Sky appear to give little or no support to Connect customers, which is difficult to understand. They are charging the customer and BT are charging them, which makes them a customer of BT. Surely they can intervene on behalf of their customers, who will be ignored if they conntact BT direct. I can understand that all Sky techs cannot be trained to resolve the issues of a small minority of their users, but surely each 'Help' centre can have a few operators trained to handle BT specific issues.

      Here are a couple of links to Plusnet, who use the BT ADSLMax system, which should be of interest to all Connect customers.

      Broadband faults explained

      Guide to ADSLMax

      Note that the references to Max in these refer to BT's ADSL Max, nothing to do with Sky Max.

      I can only suggest to the OP that he follows the advice in Post #10, unless anyone else can help. It should be noted though, that it can take over an hours to bring the speed down and 3 days for the line to retrain back up to full speed.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    5. #14
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      The other problem I have then is that I haven't got a master plate with a test socket, I only have an older type.

    6. #15
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      Just to be sure... if I attempt to bring my speed down for a couple of hours and then put everything back as it was my line will retrain??

      if this is correct, what's the best way to ensure it retrains to a high level as I know my line is OK. Should I set azureus to download stuff or has anyone got any suggestions?

      Thanks

    7. #16
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      You could try what IAmNotTheEnemy suggests, but remember that on Connect your P2P connections will be capped, so you will not see much improvement.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    8. #17
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      So azureus is a no no... whats the best way to bring it back up closer to the 8000kb i had with Zen before my 3180kb with sky when/if it retrains....

    9. #18
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      I am beginning to wonder if your rate is correct for your present line conditions. I am fairly sure if your line had remained stable for 3 days, it would have retrained to a higher rate. Maybe you should go back to basics and run through the various checks. Take your full stats using one of the utilities in the first link in my sig below from where you are plugged in now.

      The first one is, are you plugged into the master socket and have filters on all equipment attached to the line? If you are not plugged in to the Master, plug in there and again take your detailed stats.

      If you do not have an NTE5 box, remove the faceplate and detach the wire from Terminal 3 (ringing wire-not required) and tuck it out of the way. Replace the faceplate and plug in using a filter. Unplug any phones or boxes attached to all the extensions you have. Take your stats.

      Doing the above should determine if your internal wiring is interfering with the ADSL signal. If it is, you must leave your connection in the best position for 3 days to allow your line to retrain. Hopefully, it will retrain at a much higher rate. If it does, then you will have to make such alterations as necessary to your wiring for permanent operation. Fitting an ADSL Nation type faceplate is probably the easiest.

      Just another thought - When you were with Zen were you on ADSL2+? This might account for the speed difference.
      Last edited by Isitme; 03-02-08 at 04:02 PM. Reason: thought

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





    10. #19
      blondejon's Avatar
      blondejon is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Exeter Castle Street
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      183
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      ooooooooooo i know this one

      to get the line to retrain you must disconnected the router once a day for 15 minutes for three days in a row and no more. This will make the line retrain.

      Connect is just max dsl re branded and im sorry to say in my experience the tools provided by BT are appalling so no wonder sky find it hard to provide support on it
      Last edited by blondejon; 03-02-08 at 02:10 PM.

    11. #20
      chris172's Avatar
      chris172 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01604
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Oct 2007
      Posts
      17
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Help... line capped by BT

      Quote Originally Posted by Isitme View Post
      Take your full stats using one of the utilities in the first link in my sig below from where you are plugged in now.

      The first one is, are you plugged into the master socket and have filters on all equipment attached to the line? If you are not plugged in to the Master, plug in there and again take your detailed stats.


      Just another thought - When you were with Zen were you on ADSL2+? This might account for the speed difference.
      Wasn't on ADSL2+ had an old Zyxel router... worked a treat no problems.

      Nothing has changed on my installation apart from using Sky's router so cannot forsee any problems with either line or faceplate.... although my faceplate is very old!!

      here are my stats.... whatever they mean???

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 448 Kbps, Downstream rate = 3840 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: OFF
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.0 23.0
      Attn(dB): 26.0 18.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.7 11.9
      Max(Kbps): 4288 1076
      Rate (Kbps): 3840 448
      G.dmt framing
      K: 121(0) 15
      R: 12 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 16 2
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 121 15
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 12 16
      S: 1.0983 9.0000
      L: 976 128
      D: 16 2
      Counters
      SF: 81763112 81763110
      SFErr: 1003 16
      RS: 1264924364 158115523
      RSCorr: 577177 630
      RSUnCorr: 7421 0

      HEC: 807 10
      OCD: 29 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 3998497711 0
      Data Cells: 56693150 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 782 0
      SES: 277 0
      UAS: 18 0
      Total time = 1 days 2 hours 6 min 50 sec
      SF = 81763112
      CRC = 1003
      LOS = 435
      LOF = 0
      ES = 782
      Latest 1 day time = 2 hours 6 min 50 sec
      SF = 447674
      CRC = 13
      LOS = 4
      LOF = 0
      ES = 10
      Latest 15 minutes time = 6 min 50 sec
      SF = 24113
      CRC = 1
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 1
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5082321
      CRC = 71
      LOS = 32
      LOF = 0
      ES = 61
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

     

     
    Page 2 of 4 FirstFirst 1234 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION