Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Results 1 to 10 of 10

    can someone help me if i can been capped ?

    This is a discussion on can someone help me if i can been capped ? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4992 Kbps ...

    1. #1
      m8nz's Avatar
      m8nz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Albert-DK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Unhappy can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4992 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.6 14.0
      Attn(dB): 39.0 25.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.1 11.0
      Max(Kbps): 7552 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 4992 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 157(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 157 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1012 8.6153
      L: 1264 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 0 0
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 0 0
      RSCorr: 0 0
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 112280 0
      Data Cells: 0 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 0 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 36 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 1 day time = 36 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 36 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

      can someone please tell me whether i have been capped, and if i ask sky to put me on ADSL2+ would i benefit from it.

      thanks in advance

      THIS SITE IS GREAT!!!!!!!!!


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      yes, and (in my opinion) no...having said thet you only just turned the router on so best give it 24hrs and post back with more stats but i would expect them to be fine...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      arsenal2940's Avatar
      arsenal2940 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344 Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Broadband Fibre Optic
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Bracknell, Berks
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      Hi M8nz

      You reckon your capped with those stats?

      I know i defo am!
      I'm capped at just 512kb downstream.

      Sky told me it was to keep my line stable and maintain a permnent connection.
      They also said until BT upgrade my line between me & the exchange then 512kb is about the best I can hope for!

      How long have you had sky broadband?

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      ^ whats your stats at the mo gooner?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      arsenal2940's Avatar
      arsenal2940 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: 01344 Bracknell
      Broadband ISP: Virgin Broadband Fibre Optic
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Sky+
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Bracknell, Berks
      Posts
      16
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      my stats straight from the router...

      512kb downstream
      224k upstream
      line attenuation 57db downstream 31.5 upstream
      noise margin 21.3 downstream 6db upstream.

    7. #6
      m8nz's Avatar
      m8nz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Albert-DK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      Quote Originally Posted by arsenal2940 View Post
      my stats straight from the router...

      512kb downstream
      224k upstream
      line attenuation 57db downstream 31.5 upstream
      noise margin 21.3 downstream 6db upstream.

      hi arsenal2940

      ive been with SKY BB for about 6 months now, anyways with your stats u should be able to get a max connection of 3.5mbps

    8. #7
      m8nz's Avatar
      m8nz is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Albert-DK
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Netgear V2 DG934G
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      23
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: HERE ARE MY STATS, AFTER 1 DAY

      every time i reboot my router it is stuck on the 15.5 attention bug......anyways ive posted my stats after a day online.

      thanks

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 768 Kbps, Downstream rate = 4992 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 15.9 14.0
      Attn(dB): 15.5 25.0
      Pwr(dBm): 19.0 10.8
      Max(Kbps): 7616 1088
      Rate (Kbps): 4992 768
      G.dmt framing
      K: 157(0) 25
      R: 16 16
      S: 1 8
      D: 32 4
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 157 25
      M: 1 8
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 1.1012 8.6153
      L: 1264 208
      D: 32 4
      Counters
      SF: 5122077 5122075
      SFErr: 3 5786
      RS: 348301282 43537637
      RSCorr: 3500 17154
      RSUnCorr: 35 0

      HEC: 3 2610
      OCD: 0 3636
      LCD: 0 124
      Total Cells: 1025192503 0
      Data Cells: 4708490 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 2 0
      SES: 0 0
      UAS: 21 0
      Total time = 1 days 11 min 43 sec
      SF = 5122077
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      Latest 1 day time = 11 min 43 sec
      SF = 41403
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Latest 15 minutes time = 11 min 43 sec
      SF = 41403
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 24 hours 0 sec
      SF = 5080674
      CRC = 3
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 2
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0

    9. #8
      dholdi's Avatar
      dholdi is offline Sky User Beta tester
      Exchange: LCRIB
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR101
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Oct 2006
      Location
      Preston
      Posts
      5,295
      Thanks
      34
      Thanked 47 Times in 45 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      Quote Originally Posted by m8nz View Post
      with your stats u should be able to get a max connection of 3.5mbps
      mmm, posibly but there must be a reason for such a heavy cap - line errors being the most likely culprit


    10. #9
      bal291's Avatar
      bal291 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: NORWICH WEST
      Broadband ISP: Connect
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Posts
      1
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      Hi
      I am new to this site and reading everyones comments and seem to have the same problem. I have been on the sky connect package(8mb) since 15 jan 2008.
      My stats are -

      ADSL Link Downstream Upstream
      Connection Speed 288 kbps 288 kbps
      Line Attenuation 50.0 db 30.0 db
      Noise Margin 30.3 db 28.0 db
      I have contacted sky and they said I am quite far from the Norwich west exchange and said the max speed I can get is 512kbps. Are they right? Im I being capped? could someone help please.

    11. #10
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: can someone help me if i can been capped ?

      ^^^^^^^
      Several Connect customers seem to have been put on the wrong service, you appear to be one of them. Phone Sky, get through to the 2nd support, and ask them to check what service you are on. You should be on ADSLMax up to 8 mb.

      Meanwhile have a look at these
      Broadband Speed Faults: How to diagnose? - Community Site News from PlusNet

      Broadband - Help & Support

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.





     

     

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION