Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 26

    I hate Sky Broadband

    This is a discussion on I hate Sky Broadband within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; You may remember me posting a few months back about my intermittent connection and now I need to get a ...

    1. #1
      xangma's Avatar
      xangma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      I hate Sky Broadband

      You may remember me posting a few months back about my intermittent connection and now I need to get a few things off my chest, and you are the only people in the world that understand what i'm saying.

      I am on the net! Yay! No thanks to the Sky technical support team. Months back, I was on a 13mb connection and it was going ok but I was continuously getting dropouts where the router would lose sync with the exchange (which is just up the road). After lowering the max delays (which did nothing to my ping. The lowest I can get is 87), they capped me at 2.8mb. Great, hopefully it will be stable and never drop out.

      WRONG! The router wouldn't sync for over an hour today. So I get fed up and called them where I got disconnected 3 times and then when I finally got through on the 4th phone call, the guy on Teir 1 told me to check my microfilters. Viable ... hardly, but yeah. Didn't tell me how, then said to ring back when i've done that.

      What? So I ring back, then go though the exact same conversation with some other idiot at Teir 1? Where they tell me the problem is that i'm not using their little short yellow cable? I don't think so. It's like a neverending war to talk to someone with a little knowledge around there.

      What a crap service. I hate Sky Broadband.

      By the way, if you're wondering ... Old V1 White Netgear on 1.02.28 (waiting for new firmware), and no, the test socket makes no difference as my main socket is wired the exact same way.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      are you wireless ?

      you could also post some stats, and someone may be able to see if there are any problems

      (note: do you not know how to change the filters ?)

    4. #3
      gogetadanson's Avatar
      gogetadanson is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Rossendale LYCROS
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router: Sagem F@ST 2504
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Jan 2008
      Location
      Lancashire Nr Accrington
      Posts
      45
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      Been on sky five months on the max package had errors and similar problems did tests, rang sky which I got fed up with after 7 calls that was of no help.
      Anyways people seem have problems with the netgear v1 router and from what ive read turning off upnp helps. Best thing you can do tell sky you want a new router I have the sagem and its been solid as rock.

    5. #4
      xangma's Avatar
      xangma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      /usr/sbin/adslctl: ADSL driver and PHY status
      Status: Showtime Channel: INTR, Upstream rate = 352 Kbps, Downstream rate = 2880 Kbps
      Link Power State: L0
      Mode: G.DMT
      Channel: Interleave
      Trellis: ON
      Line Status: No Defect
      Training Status: Showtime
      Down Up
      SNR (dB): 30.8 14.0
      Attn(dB): 32.0 21.5
      Pwr(dBm): 19.8 0.9
      Max(Kbps): 4320 1120
      Rate (Kbps): 2880 352
      G.dmt framing
      K: 91(0) 12
      R: 16 16
      S: 2 16
      D: 64 8
      ADSL2 framing
      MSGc: 1 1
      B: 91 12
      M: 2 16
      T: 1 1
      R: 16 16
      S: 2.1739 17.2307
      L: 736 104
      D: 64 8
      Counters
      SF: 3373372 3373370
      SFErr: 0 0
      RS: 114694658 14336822
      RSCorr: 4 122
      RSUnCorr: 0 0

      HEC: 0 0
      OCD: 0 0
      LCD: 0 0
      Total Cells: 389533724 0
      Data Cells: 211813 0
      Drop Cells: 0
      Bit Errors: 0 0

      ES: 570 0
      SES: 340 0
      UAS: 284 0
      Total time = 20 hours 24 min 32 sec
      SF = 4294477
      CRC = 4505
      LOS = 546
      LOF = 0
      ES = 570
      Latest 1 day time = 20 hours 24 min 32 sec
      SF = 4294477
      CRC = 4505
      LOS = 546
      LOF = 0
      ES = 570
      Latest 15 minutes time = 9 min 32 sec
      SF = 33699
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 15 minutes time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52872
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      Previous 1 day time = 0 sec
      SF = 0
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-30 min to -15 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52989
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-45 min to -30 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52931
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0
      15 minutes interval [-60 min to -45 min] time = 15 min 0 sec
      SF = 52930
      CRC = 0
      LOS = 0
      LOF = 0
      ES = 0


      There's some stats. I do now how to change the microfilters but, they work fine as i'm using the net now, it's syncing up with the exchange that's the problem.

    6. #5
      moleman's Avatar
      moleman is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Hadleigh EAHAE
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited
      Router: DG834GT + TL-WR702N
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      825
      Thanks
      10
      Thanked 31 Times in 29 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by xangma View Post
      and no, the test socket makes no difference as my main socket is wired the exact same way.
      I don't understand this, but why don't you try it anyway as it will rule out any problems at your end.

    7. #6
      xangma's Avatar
      xangma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by moleman View Post
      I don't understand this, but why don't you try it anyway as it will rule out any problems at your end.
      Yeah, I have been, it's made no difference =(

    8. #7
      richone54's Avatar
      richone54 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: watford
      Broadband ISP: Virgin
      Router: Non Sky Router
      Sky TV: Other
      Join Date
      Aug 2007
      Location
      Watford
      Posts
      2,627
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 4 Times in 4 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      are the above stats taken from the "test" socket ?

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      with the line capped that severely there should be no errors at all - something definitely up with your line...
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      xangma's Avatar
      xangma is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      with the line capped that severely there should be no errors at all - something definitely up with your line...
      That's exactly right. And what I hate most about that is I have to talk to BT about it (I imagine). Sky should do it for me, but I don't think they will =(

    11. #10
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: I hate Sky Broadband

      Sky should but won't - TPS is a possible solution but you'd have to get an agent who'd understand what's gone on in the past and can interpret the previous tickets (im assuming there have been a few...)
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

     

     
    Page 1 of 3 123 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION