Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 15

    Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

    This is a discussion on Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; Hi I moved from BT to Sky about a month and half ago. While I am getting faster speeds (currently ...

    1. #1
      adz07's Avatar
      adz07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Hi

      I moved from BT to Sky about a month and half ago. While I am getting faster speeds (currently 3.5 mbps compared to 2 mbps), my line attenuatio has gone up from 53 to 59/60 db.

      Is this correct? Why would it have changed?

      If I could get my line attenuation back down, would I get much faster speeds?

      Also, my snr has gone from 15 down to 4-6 db?

      Thanks!
      Last edited by adz07; 14-01-08 at 12:21 PM.


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      BT seem to run they're connections at a higher SNR - prob to do with ip profiles or something...Sky's router trains up at the best speed it can at around an SNR of 7...

      first checks, are you running through an extention (lead or socket)? do you have filters going into EVERY socket before anything else if other sockets are in use?
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    4. #3
      adz07's Avatar
      adz07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Yeah my router is on an extension (infact one installed by sky for our sky boxes), I will shortly be moving it to the master socket and going wireless. However, the router is in the same place as my older netgear router was when I was with bt. I have tested the line from the master socket (and test socket) and got the same results, but a few kilobits faster.

    5. #4
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      doesnt mean its not at fault. eg, you watch tv and the tube goes - you've not touched it but it just happens...

      best thing is to try the master, and obviously get the filtering setup right and see what happens
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    6. #5
      adz07's Avatar
      adz07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      I may try my old router see if that has the same results, as I do seem to have a wireless problem at the moment, web pages loads very slowly. Which I dont get on my pc connected by ethernet.

      If after testing from the master socket (with everything else unplugged), is there anything else I could try? Maybe from a sky point of view?

      I had a BT engineer round about 4 months ago, he managed to get my line attenuation down to 53 db, but that took me about 5 months to get BT to accept there was a problem in the first place!

    7. #6
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      attenuation is a measure of line length so shouldn't change - if it does then thats something for BT to check...regarding connection, if the SNR goes up in the test socket then it should be a lot more stable, but there's not a lot else that can be done
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    8. #7
      adz07's Avatar
      adz07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Is it sky that I would call to find out why the line attenuation changed?

      Would there be much benefit in getting them to sort it? Would i get a much faster connection?

    9. #8
      IWasNotTheEnemy's Avatar
      IWasNotTheEnemy is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: LWWIL
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Now TV
      Join Date
      Apr 2007
      Location
      London
      Posts
      9,374
      Thanks
      3
      Thanked 122 Times in 121 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      its prob hardware related but again, nothing can be done about it - bar you moving closer to the exchange!!
      -------------------------------------------



      Useful Sticky: - How To Obtain Your Router Stats, BT Speed Test, Check For Test Socket

    10. #9
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by IAmNotTheEnemy View Post
      attenuation is a measure of line length so shouldn't change
      True - providing you are measuring the same frequencies and are using the same device to measure it.

      The OP has moved from BT (ASDL Max) to Sky (if LLU then probably G.DMT though could be ADSL2+ by mistake) and is using a different router.

      It is not at all surprising or unusual that the attenuation has changed.

    11. #10
      adz07's Avatar
      adz07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Could trying my old router have any effect?

      Im not too sure if the router froms sky is working properly, it did for a couple of weeks report the Line attenuation as something like 17 db, there was no change to synch rate or anything else.

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION