Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12
    Results 11 to 15 of 15

    Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

    This is a discussion on Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky? within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; If you have the old Version 1 router, from which you can obtain your username/password, there is nothing to stop ...

    1. #11
      Isitme's Avatar
      Isitme is offline Sky User Moderator
      Exchange: Bannockburn
      Broadband ISP: Sky Fibre Unlimited
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+ HD
      Join Date
      Dec 2006
      Location
      Central Scotland
      Posts
      34,131
      Thanks
      64
      Thanked 1,641 Times in 1,602 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      If you have the old Version 1 router, from which you can obtain your username/password, there is nothing to stop you using it.(except the T&Cs). If you have one of the new V2 routers, I don't think you can get your details from it.

      How far are you from the exchange? As Saturday says, different routers and different types of supply will show different Attenuation, but I doubt if it would vary from 17 up to the 50s.

      TomD


      Please note the views and recommendations in my posts are my own and in no way reflect the views of SkyUser.


      Useful Utilites

      http://www.nirsoft.net/utils/wifi_information_view.html/ TCPOptimiser /Test Socket

      Note - When downloading always select the Custom install or you will end up with stuff you don't want.






    2. Advertisement
    3. #12
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Probably 15.5db not 17db (i.e. the 15.5db "bug").

    4. #13
      adz07's Avatar
      adz07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      It may have been a bug.

      I'll be trying out my old router tomorrow. Its the older DG834G. So its from the same range as the Sky router and thats the one I got 53db from BT with.

      I'm just annoyed by this as apparently theres a difference of about 1 mb + between 59 and 53 db line attenuation.

    5. #14
      Saturday's Avatar
      Saturday is offline Sky User Super Mod
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Sky Broadband Unlimited Pro
      Router: Sky Hub SR102
      Sky TV: Sky+HD box
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      6,086
      Thanks
      20
      Thanked 52 Times in 47 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Quote Originally Posted by adz07 View Post
      I'm just annoyed by this as apparently theres a difference of about 1 mb + between 59 and 53 db line attenuation.
      I think maybe you're misunderstanding things

      Your line attenuation is what it is, not what each router says it is i.e. two different routers can (and often do) report different attenuations. It's not the attenuation that's changing (assuming they're measuring the same frequencies) but the measurement that's changing. Think of two different tape measures. One indicates you're 1.62m tall the other indicates 1.68m. You don't change height between the measurements, it's the measuring that's wrong.

    6. #15
      adz07's Avatar
      adz07 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Dec 2007
      Posts
      26
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Re: Line Attenuation increase when changing to Sky?

      Oh I see. In that case, I guess I'll just have to live with it!

     

     
    Page 2 of 2 FirstFirst 12

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION