Your forum username:
Do you already have an account?
Forgot your password?
  • Log in or Sign up


    Welcome to Sky User - The Unofficial Support Forum for everything Sky! - Proudly helping over 65k members.


    Advertisement

    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast
    Results 1 to 10 of 14

    Wireless vs. wired speed

    This is a discussion on Wireless vs. wired speed within the Sky Broadband help forums, part of the Sky Broadband help and support category; hi.I migrated recently from 2MB Pipex and did not touch anything in settings(apart of using Sky Broadband CD for installation).Speed ...

    1. #1
      aqrz84's Avatar
      aqrz84 is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      2
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts

      Wireless vs. wired speed

      hi.I migrated recently from 2MB Pipex and did not touch anything in settings(apart of using Sky Broadband CD for installation).Speed for wired desktop and wireless laptop with Pipex was equal about 2 Mb as expected. Now i'm on Sky Max and have huge difference in speed between desktop(old Athlon 2000) and laptop (5 months old Dell Inspiron Intel Centrino 1.7 Gb,Intel pro/wireless 2200bg card).Desktop-speed about 6.5-7 Mb, laptop-2.4-2.5 Mb. Looks something wrong in wireless settings.Any ideas?


    2. Advertisement
    3. #2
      Unregistered ex bt's Avatar
      Unregistered ex bt Guest
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      go to router admin, wireless settings, where it says g/b drop down to 108auto, apply and re boot all (lappy, desktop, sky box) and then see how it is, i did that and im now flying.

      also use tcp optimiser (google) on laptop and sync it at you top speed on router settings.

    4. #3
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Welcome to the site aqrz84

      Some good advice by Unregistered ex bt (Who I may says should register )
      but need to to search just go and look at this post >>here<< it has a link to TCPOptimizer and will help you.
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    5. #4
      englishwhistler's Avatar
      englishwhistler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      Quote Originally Posted by Unregistered ex bt View Post
      go to router admin, wireless settings, where it says g/b drop down to 108auto, apply and re boot all (lappy, desktop, sky box) and then see how it is, i did that and im now flying.

      also use tcp optimiser (google) on laptop and sync it at you top speed on router settings.
      Sorry to be dim here, do you mean the sky wireless broadband box or the sky telly box?

    6. #5
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      No he is talking about the Sky router

      @Unregistered ex bt
      Thanks for registering I love the new nick
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    7. #6
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS's Avatar
      Ex Bt loves Sky BB CS is offline Banned
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      28
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      Quote Originally Posted by Wheelie View Post
      Welcome to the site aqrz84

      Some good advice by Unregistered ex bt (Who I may says should register )
      but need to to search just go and look at this post >>here<< it has a link to TCPOptimizer and will help you.
      i was registered but never logged in when i made my 300 posts

    8. #7
      Wheelie's Avatar
      Wheelie is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Stanmore LWSTAN
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      Stanmore
      Posts
      3,424
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts


      Yep I believe you honest
      Ray

      Some Advice.. Its always advisable to inform your old ISP as soon as you have migrated that you have moved.
      ______________________________________

      If you would like to know the straight line distance to your exchange then
      click here
      Would you like an idea of the possible speeds you will get with the Max Package then click here or for the Connect Package then click here

    9. #8
      englishwhistler's Avatar
      englishwhistler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      How do you properly reboot the BB box? Take the power supply lead in and out?

    10. #9
      vishal's Avatar
      vishal is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange: Kenton Road (LWKROA)
      Broadband ISP: Max
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Aug 2006
      Location
      NW London
      Posts
      268
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 0 Times in 0 Posts
      from the router page 192.168.0.1 you can goto diagnostics and click reboot, or you can press the little button on the rear of the router.

      taking the plug out would do the same thing but its probly not wise to keep doing this.

    11. #10
      englishwhistler's Avatar
      englishwhistler is offline Sky User Member
      Exchange:
      Broadband ISP:
      Router:
      Sky TV:
      Join Date
      Sep 2006
      Posts
      57
      Thanks
      0
      Thanked 1 Time in 1 Post
      thanks vishal

     

     
    Page 1 of 2 12 LastLast

    Tags for this Thread

    Posting Permissions

    • You may not post new threads
    • You may not post replies
    • You may not post attachments
    • You may not edit your posts
    •  
    SkyUser - Copyright © 2006-2017. SatDish and NewsreadeR | SkyUser is in no way affiliated with Sky Broadband / BSkyB
    RIPA NOTICE: NO CONSENT IS GIVEN FOR INTERCEPTION OF PAGE TRANSMISSION